Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from January, 2015

Hong Kong - 25 January 2015 - CENTENARY SPRINT CUP - Sha Tin - Gr1

CENTENARY SPRINT CUP
(Gr 1) Sha Tin 1000 metres 3yo+

25-Jan-2015 Turf,Good to Firm $6600000 (HK)

1. PENIAPHOBIA by Dandy Man--Umlani, by Great Commotion
bred by Aidan Fogarty (IRELAND)
trained by A. Cruz
ridden by D. Whyte

2. BUNDLE OF JOY (HK) - THE CYNIC by Magic Albert--Lady Starstruck, by Mr Henrysee
bred by Miss J. Henderson (AUSTRALIA)
trained by D. Hall
ridden by J. Moreira

3. SMART VOLATILITY (HK) - STAND UP COMIC by Danewin--Something Funny, by Baryshnikov
bred by Price Bloodstock Management (AUSTRALIA)
trained by Y. Cheng
ridden by K. Lui
Distances - short head, 2 lengths

Peru - 25 January 2015 - CLASICO VELOCIDAD - Monterrico - Gr3

CLASICO VELOCIDAD
(Gr 3) Monterrico 1000 metres 3yo+

25-Jan-2015 Dirt, 29375

1. FOQUE by Pegasus Wind--Sweet Destiny, by Destinado
bred by Haras Alydar (PERU)
trained by S. Arias
ridden by C. Trujillo

2. DOUBLE EAGLE by Spend One Dolar--Flying Filly, by Domingo
bred by Haras La Qallana (PERU)
trained by J. Suarez
ridden by J. Enriquez

3. GOOD SHINE by Sharp Humor--Brazen Brass, by Grindstone
bred by Kerry Cauthen, Steve Cauthen, Doug Cauthen & Tony Lacy (USA)
trained by J. Salas
ridden by C. Ludena
Distances - 3 1/2 lengths, 1 length

Hong Kong - 25 January 2015 - STEWARDS' CUP - Sha Tin - Gr1

STEWARDS' CUP
(Gr 1) Sha Tin 1600 metres 3yo+

25-Jan-2015 Turf,Good to Firm $10000000 (HK)

1. ABLE FRIEND by Shamardal--Ponte Piccolo, by Volksraad
bred by Ramsey Pastoral Pty Ltd (AUSTRALIA)
trained by J. Moore
ridden by J. Moreira

2. BEAUTY FLAME by Footstepsinthesand--Lucy Diamonds, by Orpen
bred by Tommy Murphy (IRELAND)
trained by A. Cruz
ridden by G. Mosse

3. REWARDING HERO by Exceed And Excel--Caldy Dancer, by Soviet Star
bred by Rabbah Bloodstock Ltd (UK)
trained by J. Moore
ridden by N. Rawiller
Distances - 1 1/2 lengths, 1/2 length

South Africa - 24 January 2015 - CAPE FLYING CHAMPIONSHIP - kenilworth - Gr1

CAPE FLYING CHAMPIONSHIP
(Gr 1) Kenilworth 1000 metres 3yo+

24-Jan-2015 Turf,Good 1000000 (ZAR)

1. ALBORAN SEA by Rock Of Gibraltar--Lady's Light, by Toolighttoquit
bred by Rosemont Stud (AUSTRALIA)
trained by M. de Kock
ridden by W. Marwing

2. CAPTAIN OF ALL by Captain Al--Serious Side, by Fard
bred by Riverton Stud (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by D. Drier
ridden by S. Cormack

3. CARRY ON ALICE by Captain Al--Carry On Katie, by Western Winter
bred by Klawervlei Stud (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by S. Tarry
ridden by S. Khumalo
Distances - nose, 1 1/2 lengths

USA - 24 January 2015 - FORWARD GAL STAKES - Gulfstream Park - Gr2

FORWARD GAL STAKES
(Gr 2) Gulfstream Park 7 furlongs 3yo fillies

24-Jan-2015 Dirt,Fast $200000

1. BIRDATTHEWIRE by Summer Bird--My Limit, by Wagon Limit
bred by Lynn Jones & Kathy Jones (USA)
trained by D. Romans
ridden by I. Ortiz

2. LASSOFTHEMOHICANS by Indian Charlie--Dream Street, by Tale Of The Cat
bred by Gaines-Gentry Thoroughbreds, T. Van Meter & Fox-Straus (USA)
trained by B. Walsh
ridden by E. Prado

3. TAYLOR S by Medaglia D'oro--Miss Macy Sue, by Trippi
bred by Albaugh Family Stable LLC (USA)
trained by D. Romans
ridden by C. Lanerie
Distances - 3 1/4 lengths, neck

USA - 24 January 2015 - HOLY BULL STAKES - Gulfstream park - Gr2

HOLY BULL STAKES
(Gr 2) Gulfstream Park 8.5 furlongs 3yo

24-Jan-2015 Dirt,Fast $400000

1. UPSTART by Flatter--Party Silks, by Touch Gold
bred by Mrs Gerald A. Nielsen (USA)
trained by R. Violette
ridden by J. Ortiz

2. FROSTED by Tapit--Fast Cookie, by Deputy Minister
bred by Darley (USA)
trained by K. McLaughlin
ridden by I. Ortiz

3. BLUEGRASS SINGER by Bluegrass Cat--Aguilera, by Unbridled's Song
bred by Gaines-Gentry Thoroughbreds & Hardy Thoroughbreds LLC (USA)
trained by M. Vitali
ridden by J. Castellano
Distances - 5 1/2 lengths, 2 1/4 lengths

USA - 24 January 2015 - HUTCHESON STAKES - Gulfstream Park - Gr2

HUTCHESON STAKES
(Gr 2) Gulfstream Park 7 furlongs 3yo

24-Jan-2015 Dirt,Fast $150000

1. BARBADOS by Speightstown--Northern Station, by Street Cry
bred by Tommy Town Thoroughbreds, LLC (USA)
trained by M. Tomlinson
ridden by L. Saez

2. X Y JET by Kantharos--Soldiersingsblues, by Lost Soldier
bred by Didier Plasencia (USA)
trained by J. Navarro
ridden by E. Zayas

3. BIG FAMILY by Any Given Saturday--She'll Be Right, by Sky Mesa
bred by Woods Edge Farm LLC (USA)
trained by G. Delgado
ridden by E. Prado
Distances - 1/2 length, 7 1/2 lengths

USA - 24 January 2015 - SWEETEST CHANT STAKES - Gulfstream Park - Gr3

SWEETEST CHANT STAKES
(Gr 3) Gulfstream Park 8 furlongs 3yo fillies

24-Jan-2015 Turf,Firm $100000

1. CONSUMER CREDIT by More Than Ready--Sally Bowles, by London News
bred by Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC (USA)
trained by C. Brown
ridden by E. Zayas

2. QUALITY ROCKS by Rock Hard Ten--Elusive Virgin, by Elusive Quality
bred by Destiny Oaks of Ocala (USA)
trained by W. Mott
ridden by J. Castellano

3. MISS TEMPLE CITY by Temple City--Glittering Tax, by Artax
bred by Bobfeld Bloodstock (USA)
trained by H. Motion
ridden by J. Velazquez
Distances - 1 length, head

UAE - 22 January 2015 - AL FAHIDI FORT - Meydan - Gr2

AL FAHIDI FORT
(Gr 2) Meydan 1400 metres NH 3yo+, SH 4yo+

22-Jan-2015 Turf,Good $250000

1. SAFETY CHECK by Dubawi--Doors To Manual, by Royal Academy
bred by Malih Al Basti (IRELAND)
trained by C. Appleby
ridden by W. Buick

2. EASTERN RULES by Golden Snake--Eastern Ember, by Indian King
bred by Michael Woodlock & Seamus Kennedy (IRELAND)
trained by M. Halford
ridden by S. Foley

3. ZAHEE by Dylan Thomas--Zaheeya, by Encosta De Lago
bred by Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by M. de Kock
ridden by W. Smith
Distances - 4 lengths, 3/4 length

Peru - 18 January 2015 - CLASICO CIUDAD DE LIMA - Monterrico - Gr3

CLASICO CIUDAD DE LIMA
(Gr 2) Monterrico 2000 metres 3yo+

18-Jan-2015 Turf,


1. MR EMOTION by Harlan's Holiday--Very Blessed, by Distorted Humor
bred by Haras Firmamento (ARGENTINA)
trained by R. Herrera
ridden by J. Enriquez

2. SZUMUL by Showing Up--Sunday Sensation, by Royal Academy
bred by Adena Springs (USA)
trained by A. Filipuzzi
ridden by V. Hernandez

3. SCAT DANNY by Scat Daddy--As Told, by A P Indy
bred by Haras Paso Nevado (CHILE)
trained by R. Herrera
ridden by M. Arenas
Distances - 1 3/4 length, 3/4 length

Hong Kong - 18 January 2015 - HONG KONG CLASSIC MILE - Sha Tin - Gr1

HONG KONG CLASSIC MILE
(Gr 1) Sha Tin 1600 metres 3yo+

18-Jan-2015 Turf,Good to Firm $8000000 (HK)

1. BEAUTY ONLY (HK) - GENTLEMAN ONLY by Holy Roman Emperor--Goldendale, by Ali-royal
bred by Massimo Parri (IRELAND)
trained by A. Cruz
ridden by N. Callan

2. DIVINE CALLING by Stratum--Rubicall, by Rubiton
bred by Mr G. Harvey (AUSTRALIA)
trained by A. Millard
ridden by J. Moreira

3. GIANT TREASURE (HK) - SEA DEFENCE by Mizzen Mast--Palisade, by Gone West
bred by Juddmonte Farms Inc (USA)
trained by D. Whyte
ridden by R. Gibson
Distances - 2 1/4 lengths, 1/4 length

India - 18 January 2015 - INDIAN OAKS - Mumbai - Gr1

INDIAN OAKS
(Gr 1) Mumbai 2400 metres 4yo, fillies

18-Jan-2015 Turf, 5708010 (INR)

1. TIGER TOPS by Tiger Hill--Cockayne, by Barathea
trained by P. Shroff
ridden by C. O'Donoghue

2. TATIANA by Phoenix Tower--Memories Of You, by Don't Forget Me
trained by D. Todywalla
ridden by D. Singh

3. AQUAMARINE by Mastercraftsman--Pilgrim's Way, by Gone West
trained by P. Shroff
ridden by D. Ashish
Distances - 3 lengths, 5 lengths

Japan - 18 January 2015 - KEISEI HAI - Nakayama - Gr3

KEISEI HAI
(Gr 3) Nakayama 2000 metres 3yo

18-Jan-2015 Turf,Firm ¥71470000

1. BERUF by Harbinger--Les Clefs D'or, by Sunday Silence
bred by Shadai Corporation Inc (JAPAN)
trained by Y. Ikee
ridden by Y. Kawada

2. BLACK BAGO by Bago--Stay With You, by Stay Gold
bred by Northern Farm (JAPAN)
trained by M. Saito
ridden by M. Ebina

3. KLUGER by King Kamehameha--Addicted, by Diktat
bred by Northern Farm (JAPAN)
trained by T. Takano
ridden by H. Uchida
Distances - nose, neck

Japan - 18 January 2015 - NIKKEI SHINSHUN HAI - Kyoto - Gr2

NIKKEI SHINSHUN HAI
(Gr 2) Kyoto 2400 metres 4yo+

18-Jan-2015 Turf,Firm ¥106660000

1. ADMIRE DEUS by Admire Don--Royal Card, by Sunday Silence
bred by Tsuji Bokujo (JAPAN)
trained by M. Hashida
ridden by Y. Iwata

2. HULA BRIDE by Gold Allure--Hikaru Carina, by Mejiro Mc Queen
bred by Seiran Bokujo (JAPAN)
trained by K. Kihara
ridden by M. Sakai

3. ADMIRE FLIGHT by Manhattan Cafe--Admire Kiseki, by Tony Bin
bred by Tsuji Bokujo (JAPAN)
trained by M. Hashida
ridden by Y. Fujioka
Distances - 3/4 length, 3/4 length

USA - 17 January 2015 - LA CANADA STAKES - Santa Anita - Gr2

LA CANADA STAKES
(Gr 2) Santa Anita Park 8.5 furlongs 4yo fillies

17-Jan-2015 Dirt,Fast $200500

1. THEGIRLINTHATSONG by My Golden Song--Belle Of The Band, by Dixieland Band
bred by Clarence Scharbauer (USA)
trained by J. Hollendorfer
ridden by R. Bejarano

2. LEXIE LOU by Sligo Bay--Oneexcessivenite, by In Excess
bred by Paradox Farm (CANADA)
trained by M. Casse
ridden by C. Nakatani

3. JOJO WARRIOR by Pioneerof The Nile--Carson Jen, by Carson City
bred by Zayat Stables LLC (USA)
trained by B. Baffert
ridden by M. Garcia
Distances - 4 1/4 lengths, head

USA - 17 January 2015 - LECOMTE STAKES - Fair Grounds - Gr3

LECOMTE STAKES
(Gr 3) Fair Grounds 8 furlongs 3yo

17-Jan-2015 Dirt,Fast $200000

1. INTERNATIONAL STAR by Fusaichi Pegasus--Parlez, by French Deputy
bred by Katharine M. Voss & Robert T. Manfuso (USA)
trained by M. Maker
ridden by M. Mena

2. WAR STORY by Northern Afleet--Belle Watling, by Pulpit
bred by Jack Swain III (USA)
trained by T. Amoss
ridden by J. Graham

3. TIZNOW R J by Tiznow--Ruban Bleu, by Broken Vow
bred by Haras Santa Maria de Araras S.A. (USA)
trained by S. Asmussen
ridden by R. Albarado
Distances - 2 1/2 lengths, head

Argentina - 16 January 2015 - CLASICO BUENOS AIRES - Palermo - Gr3

CLASICO BUENOS AIRES
(Gr 3) Palermo 1600 metres 3yo+

16-Jan-2015 Turf,FAst 306000 (ARS)

1. AS MOTHER by Missionary--As We Play, by Lasting Approval
bred by Haras San Francisco De Pilar (ARGENTINA)
trained by P. Chioccarelli
ridden by A. Domingos

2. LIFE AND GLORY by Honour And Glory--La Modosita, by Romanov
bred by Commerercezone S.A (ARGENTINA)
trained by J. Bianchi
ridden by E. Talaverano

3. NATALIDAD by Pure Prize--Ninna, by American Chance
bred by Haras La Manija (ARGENTINA)
trained by J. Lofiego
ridden by I. Monasterolo
Distances - nose, 1 length

Japan - 12 January 2015 - FAIRY STAKES - Nakayama - Gr3

FAIRY STAKES
(Gr 3) Nakayama 1600 metres 3yo fillies

12-Jan-2015 Turf,Firm ¥65830000

1. NOT FORMAL by Vermilion--Limiter Break, by Manhattan Cafe
bred by Chiyoda Farm Shizunai (JAPAN)
trained by E. Nakano
ridden by H. Mayuzumi

2. LOADED by Deep Impact--Hokko Oka, by Lindo Shaver
bred by Keiichi Samekawa (JAPAN)
trained by Y. Arakawa
ridden by K. Tosaki

3. TENDERLY VOICE by Deep Impact--Miss Encore, by King Kamehameha
bred by Kaneko Makoto Holdings Inc (JAPAN)
trained by K. Hagiwara
ridden by H. Kitamura
Distances - 3/4 length, 3/4 length

Venezuela - 11 January 2015 - CLASICO ANDRES BELLO - La Rinconada - Gr2

CLASICO ANDRES BELLO
(Gr 2) La Rinconada 1600 metres 3yo fillies

11-Jan-2015 Dirt,


1. CATIROTA by Pirlo--Magnifica, by Chemie
bred by Haras El Peñón (VENEZUELA)
trained by A. Traversa
ridden by A. Garcia

2. ESTRELLA VELOZ by Big Prairie--Ana Veloz, by Stellar Brush
bred by Haras La Orlyana (VENEZUELA)
ridden by L. Reyes

3.LADY SAMANA by Wild Tempest--Winning Girl, by Groomed To Win
ridden by R. Alvarez
Distances - 2 1/2 lengths, 21 1/2 lengths

Peru - 11 January 2015 - CLASICO ENRIQUE MEIGGS - Monterrico - Gr3

CLASICO ENRIQUE MEIGGS
(Gr 3) Monterrico 2000 metres 3yo+

11-Jan-2015 Dirt, 29375

1. LIBERAL by Meal Penalty--Democracia, by Play The Gold
bred by Haras Los Azahares (PERU)
trained by C. Traverii
ridden by E. Talaverano

2. GOOD LUCK KENY by Footstepsinthesand--Party Giver, by Devil's Bag
bred by Oscar Leguizamon (ARGENTINA)
trained by F. Aburto
ridden by M. Arens

3. SHAKITA by Equal Stripes--Shy Darling, by Halo Sunshine
bred by Haras Abolengo (ARGENTINA)
trained by A. Filipuzzi
ridden by V. Hernandez
Distances - 2 1/2 lengths, 1 1/4 length

Venezuela - 11 January 2015 - CLASICO FRANCISCO DE MIRANDA - La Rinconada - Gr2

CLASICO FRANCISCO DE MIRANDA
(Gr 2) La Rinconada 1600 metres 3yo

11-Jan-2015 Dirt,


1. MANCHESTER by Water Poet--Money River, by Striding Out
bred by Haras La Primavera (VENEZUELA)
trained by M. Cortez
ridden by R. Ordonez

2. STANLEY PALACE by Biloxi Palace--Valldemossa, by Chayim
bred by Haras La Orlyana (VENEZUELA)
ridden by L. Reyes

3. BLUE BLACK by Aristocrat--Hello Girlfriend, by Skywalker
bred by Haras Bello Monte (VENEZUELA)
ridden by J. Urdaneta
Distances - 1 3/4 lengths, 1/4 length

South Africa - 11 January 2015 - LONDON NEWS STAKES - Turffontein - Gr3

LONDON NEWS STAKES
(Gr 3) Turffontein 1800 metres 3yo+

11-Jan-2015 Turf,Good 250000 (ZAR)

1. KILLUA CASTLE by Churchill Downs--Prayers'n'promises, by Encosta De Lago
bred by Mr. K. Heffernan (AUSTRALIA)
trained by G. Woodruff
ridden by A. Aucharuz

2. SABADELL by Var--Girl From Grenada, by Badger Land
bred by Litchfield Stud Closed Corporation (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by G. Woodruff
ridden by P. Strydom

3. JUDICIAL by Miesque's Approval--Lady Advocate, by Dolpour
bred by Scott Bros (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by T. Zackey
ridden by K. Zechner
Distances - 2 1/2 lengths, head

UAE - 8 January 2015 - AL MAKTOUM CHALLENGE (R1) - Meydan - Gr2

AL MAKTOUM CHALLENGE (R1)
(Gr 2) Meydan 1600 metres NH 4yo+, SH 3yo+

08-Jan-2015 Dirt,Fast $250000

1. SURFER by Distorted Humor--Surf Club, by Ocean Crest
bred by Darley (USA)
trained by S. Seemar
ridden by R. Mullen

2. FRANKYFOURFINGERS by Sunday Break--Texaloula, by Kendor
bred by SCEA des Prairies (FRANCE)
trained by S. bin Ghadayer
ridden by M. Barzalona

3. HAATHEQ by Seeking The Gold--Alshadiyah, by Danzig
bred by Shadwell Farm, LLC (USA)
trained by A. Al Raihe
ridden by D. O'Neill
Distances - 2 1/4 lengths, 1 1/4 lengths

Hong Kong - 7 January 2015 - THE JANUARY CUP - Happy Valley - Gr3

THE JANUARY CUP (HANDICAP)
(Gr 3) Happy Valley 1800 metres 3yo+

07-Jan-2015 Turf,Good $2750000 (HK)

1. PLEASURE GAINS by Cape Cross--Viola Da Braccio, by Vettori[sales history]
bred by Brook Stud Bloodstock Ltd (UK)
trained by K. Man
ridden by D. Whyte

2. KHAYA by Librettist--Miss Cosimo, by Giant's Causeway
bred by Soliloquy Lodge Ltd & Whangamarie Stud Co Ltd (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by J. Size
ridden by K. Teetan

3. HARBOUR MASTER (HK) - MARKET TOWN by Mizzen Mast--Geographic, by Empire Maker
bred by Millsec, Ltd (USA)
trained by J. Moore
ridden by J. Moreira
Distances - head, nose

Puerto Rico - 6 January 2013 - CLASICO DIA DE REYES - Camerero - Gr3

CLASICO DIA DE REYES
(Gr 3) Camarero 8.5 furlongs 4yo+

06-Jan-2015 Dirt, $31360

1. GARBOSA by Fusaichi Ruler--La Esplendida, by Pleasant Tap
bred by Waldemar Rodriguez (PUERTO RICO)
trained by M. Gomez
ridden by L. Hiraldo

2. ALTIVA by Devil His Due--Sevasmoke, by Smoke Glacken
bred by Haras Santa Isabel, Inc. (PUERTO RICO)
trained by S. Garcia
ridden by J. Ortiz

3. MISS AZHAR by Don Guido--True Time, by Commendable
bred by Hacienda Los Nietos, Inc. (PUERTO RICO)
trained by J. Jimenez
ridden by J. Santiago
Distances - 1 3/4 length, head

Uruguay - 6 January 2015 - GRAN PREMIO CIUDAD DE MONTEVIDEO - Maronas - Gr1

GRAN PREMIO CIUDAD DE MONTEVIDEO
(Gr 1) Maronas 2000 metres 3yo + f&m

06-Jan-2015 Dirt,Muddy


1. SANTA GUAPA by Capitano Corelli--Guapa De Bage, by Patio De Naranjos
bred by Don Juca (URUGUAY)
trained by I. Pereira
ridden by J. de Arrascaeta

2. FINANCIAL AID by Real Quiet--Miss American, by American Gipsy
bred by Cuatro Piedras (URUGUAY)
trained by J. Firpo
ridden by C. Mendez

3. NATRI by Ecclesiastic--Naboa, by Patio De Naranjos
bred by Rio de la Plata (URUGUAY)
trained by W. Baez
ridden by E. Rodrigues
Distances - 3 1/2 lengths, 6 1/2 lengths

Uruguay - 6 january 2015 - GRAN PREMIO JOSE PEDRO RAMIREZ - Maronas - Gr1

GRAN PREMIO JOSE PEDRO RAMIREZ
(Gr 1) Maronas 2400 metres 3yo+

06-Jan-2015 Dirt,Muddy


1. HIELO by Holzmeister--Andrea Girl, by Mensageiro Alado
bred by Haras di Cellius (BRAZIL)
trained by A. Perdomo
ridden by J. Mendez

2. WHOOPEE MAKER by Macho Uno--Palpitante, by Belo Colony
bred by Haras Ponta Pora (BRAZIL)
trained by L. Avila
ridden by V. Leal

3. ESSCABIO by Essayons--Shy Fragancia, by Shy Tom
bred by El Ranchero (URUGUAY)
trained by H. Guede
ridden by F. Guedes
Distances - 3 1/2 lengths, 1 length

Uruguay - 6 January 2015 - GRAN PREMIO MARONAS - Maronas - Gr2

GRAN PREMIO MARONAS
(Gr 2) Maronas 1000 metres 3yo+

06-Jan-2015 Dirt,Muddy


1. ALEVOSO by Mr Alleva--Kalaka Plick, by Plicck
bred by Lacala (URUGUAY)
trained by M. Storace
ridden by J. Piriz

2. ELIOT NESS by Put It Back--Monday Morning, by Lode
bred by Cuatro Piedras (URUGUAY)
trained by E. Martinez
ridden by L. Caceres

3. TODA UNA LEONA by The Leopard--Queen's Jubilee, by Distant View
bred by El Catorce (ARGENTINA)
trained by J. Gonzalez
ridden by C. Bueno
Distances - 1/2 head, 1 1/2 length

Uruguay - 6 January 2015 - GRAN PREMIO PEDRO PINEYRUA - Maronas - Gr1

GRAN PREMIO PEDRO PINEYRUA
(Gr 1) Maronas 1600 metres 3yo+

06-Jan-2015 Dirt,Muddy


1. DON OLIVER H by Hardy--Donetta, by Robin Des Pins
bred by Viejo Molino (URUGUAY)
trained by W. Baez
ridden by G. Bonacci

2. STEEN by Cagney--Pietrabuena, by Confidential Talk
bred by Don Alfredo (URUGUAY)
trained by J. Lazo
ridden by J. Mendez

3. CAFE EL GRECO by Manipulator--Cotta, by Langfuhr
bred by Haras Don Arcangel (ARGENTINA)
trained by D. Marsiglia
ridden by J. Piriz
Distances - 11 1/4 lengths, 3/4 length

USA - 4 January 2015 - MONROVIA HANDICAP - Santa Anita - Gr2

MONROVIA HANDICAP
(Gr 2) Santa Anita Park 6.5 furlongs 4yo+, fillies & mares

04-Jan-2015 Turf,Firm $201500

1. SHRINKING VIOLET by Congaree--Lets Get Cozzy, by Cozzene
bred by Ashbrittle Stud (USA)
trained by W. Ward
ridden by K. Desormeux

2. HEAT TRAP by Unusual Heat--Trapunto, by Deposit Ticket
bred by Scott Gross & Mark Devereaux (USA)
trained by C. Gaines
ridden by V. Espinoza

3. VELVET MESQUITE by In Excess--Mesquite, by Huddle Up
bred by Harris Farms (USA)
trained by B. Heap
ridden by M. Smith
Distances - 1 1/4 lengths, head

USA - 3 January 2015 - DANIA BEACH STAKES - Gulfstream Park - Gr3

DANIA BEACH STAKES
(Gr 3) Gulfstream Park 7.5 furlongs 3yo

03-Jan-2015 Turf,Firm $100000

1. NIGHT PROWLER by Giant's Causeway--Mary's Follies, by More Than Ready
bred by Paul Pompa Jr. (USA)
trained by C. Brown
ridden by J. Castellano

2. A LOT by Tapit--Overly Tempting, by In Excess
bred by Liberty Road Stables (USA)
trained by W. Mott
ridden by J. Velazquez

3. CRONINTHEBARBARIAN by Stroll--Sweet Ober Melissa, by Tale Of The Cat
bred by Ol\' Memorial Stables (USA)
trained by G. Simms
ridden by L. Goncalves
Distances - 1/2 length, 3/4 length

USA - 3 January 2015 - OLD HAT STAKES - Gulfstream Park - Gr3

OLD HAT STAKES
(Gr 3) Gulfstream Park 6 furlongs 3yo fillies

03-Jan-2015 Dirt,Fast $100000

1. EKATI'S PHAETON by Tale Of Ekati--Seventh Veil, by Capote
bred by Haymarket Farm & Machmer Hall (USA)
trained by W. Kaplan
ridden by L. Saez

2. R SASSY LASS by Exclusive Quality--Sassy Bear, by Cherokee Run
bred by Brent Fernung & Crystal Fernung (USA)
trained by K. Ziadie
ridden by R. Hernandez

3. FASHION ALERT by Old Fashioned--Titan Queen, by Tiznow
bred by Mike Abraham & Jacob Nance (USA)
trained by T. Pletcher
ridden by J. Velazquez
Distances - 1/2 length, 6 1/4 lengths

USA - 3 January 2015 - SANTA YNEZ STAKES - Santa Anita - Gr2

SANTA YNEZ STAKES
(Gr 2) Santa Anita Park 6.5 furlongs 3yo, fillies

03-Jan-2015 Dirt,Fast $201000

1. SEDUIRE by Elusive Quality--Holy Eclair, by Holy Bull
bred by Anderson Farms Ont. Inc. & Marette Farrell (CANADA)
trained by J. Hollendorfer
ridden by R. Bejarano

2. CALLBACK by Street Sense--Quickest, by Forest Wildcat
bred by Vincent Colbert (USA)
trained by B. Baffert
ridden by M. Garcia

3. XOXO by Majestic Warrior--Text Queen, by Strong Hope
bred by Curtis C. Green (USA)
trained by P. Miller
ridden by K. Desormeaux
Distances - 2 1/4 lengths, 4 3/4 lengths

South Africa - 2 January 2015 - FLAMBOYANT STAKES - Greyville - Gr3

FLAMBOYANT STAKES
(Gr 3) Greyville 1600 metres 3yo+, f&m

02-Jan-2015 All weather,Good 150000 (ZAR)

1. SAME JURISDICTION by Mambo In Seattle--Diana De Carlo, by Captain Al
bred by Klawervlei Stud (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by D. Howells
ridden by S. Randolph

2. GOLDIE COAST by Choisir--Drama Of Life, by Royal Academy
bred by Rosemont Stud (AUSTRALIA)
trained by P. Lafferty
ridden by S. Veale

3. ADMIRAL'S EYE by Admire Main--Surfers Eye, by Elliodor
bred by Mr P. A. M. Magid & Summerhill Stud (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by C. Laird
ridden by S. Cormack
Distances - 4 lengths, 1 1/4 lengths

Australia - 1 Jan 2015 - STANDISH HANDICAP - Flemington - Gr3

STANDISH HANDICAP
(Gr 3) Flemington 1200 metres 3yo+

01-Jan-2015 Turf,Good $150000 (AU)

1. DECIRCLES by Encosta De Lago--Lady Circles, by Ascot Knight
bred by Arch of Gold Syñdicate, Moffit Breeding & Racing (AUSTRALIA)
trained by D. O'Brien
ridden by S. Baster

2. LORD OF THE SKY by Danerich--Princess Abassi, by Abassi
bred by Mr R.E. Laing (AUSTRALIA)
trained by R. Laing
ridden by N. Callow

3. REPARATIONS by Exceed And Excel--Hold To Ransom, by Red Ransom
bred by Darley (AUSTRALIA)
trained by L. & A. Freedman
ridden by D. Dunn
Distances - 3/4 length, 1 1/4 lengths