Video blog of group races worldwide. Please go to Read More for the video

Feedburner

Sunday, 30 March 2014

UAE - 29 March 2014 - DUBAI WORLD CUP - Meydan - Gr1


DUBAI WORLD CUP
(Gr 1) Meydan 2000 metres NH 4yo+ & SH 3yo+

29-Mar-2014 All weather,Standard $10000000

1. AFRICAN STORY by Pivotal--Blixen, by Gone West
bred by Darley (UK)
trained by S. bin Suroor
ridden by S. de Sousa

2. MUKHADRAM by Shamardal--Magic Tree, by Timber Country
bred by Wardall Bloodstock (UK)
trained by W. Haggas
ridden by P. Hanagan

3. CAT O'MOUNTAIN by Street Cry--Thunder Kitten, by Storm Cat
bred by Darley (USA)
trained by C. Appleby
ridden by M. Barzalona
Distances - 2 3/4 lengths, 4 1/4 lengths

UAE - 29 March 2014 - AL QUOZ SPRINT - Meydan - Gr1


AL QUOZ SPRINT
(Gr 1) Meydan 1200 metres 3yo+

29-Mar-2014 Turf,Good $1000000

1. AMBER SKY by Exceed And Excel--Truly Wicked, by Rubiton
bred by O E & D R Pope Ltd (AUSTRALIA)
trained by R. Yiu
ridden by J. Moreira

2. AHTOUG by Byron--Cherokee Rose, by Dancing Brave
bred by Darley (UK)
trained by C. Appleby
ridden by M. Barzalona

3. SHEA SHEA by National Emblem--Yankee Clipper, by Jallad
bred by Klawervlei Stud (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by M. de Kock
ridden by C. Soumillon
Distances - neck, head

USA - 29 March 2014 - APPLETON HANDICAP - Gulfstream Park - Gr3


APPLETON HANDICAP
(Gr 3) Gulfstream Park 8 furlongs 3yo+

29-Mar-2014 Turf,Firm $100000

1. HEY LEROY by Any Given Saturday--Galashey, by Gulch
bred by Spruce Lane Farm (USA)
trained by M. Azpurua
ridden by A. Solis

2. MR ONLINE by Silent Name--Our Miss Jones, by Alphabet Soup
bred by Osprey Stables (CANADA)

3. SALTO by Pivotal--Danzigaway, by Danehill
bred by Wertheimer & Frere (IRELAND)
Distances - neck, 1 1/2 length

USA - 29 March 2014 - DUBAI DUTY FREE - Meydan - Gr1


DUBAI DUTY FREE
(Gr 1) Meydan 1800 metres NH 4yo+ & SH 3yo+

29-Mar-2014 Turf,Good $5000000

1. JUST A WAY by Heart's Cry--Sibyl, by Wild Again
bred by Shadai Corporation Inc. (JAPAN)
trained by N. Sugai
ridden by Y, Fukunaga

2. VERCINGETORIX by Silvano--National Vixen, by National Assembly
bred by Klawervlei Stud (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by M. de Kock
ridden by C. Soumillon

3. DANK by Dansili--Masskana, by Darshaan
bred by London Thoroughbred Services Ltd (UK)
trained by M. Stoute
ridden by R. Moore
Distances - 6 1/4 lengths, 1 3/4 length

UAE - 29 March 2014 - DUBAI GOLD CUP - Meydan - Gr3


DUBAI GOLD CUP
(Gr 3) Meydan 2 miles 3yo+

29-Mar-2014 Turf,Good $1000000

1. CERTERACH by Halling--Chartres, by Danehill
bred by Newberry Stud Company (IRELAND)
trained by M. Halford
ridden by J. Spencer

2. CAVALRYMAN by Halling--Silversword, by Highest Honor
bred by Darley Stud Management (UK)
trained by S. bin Suroor
ridden by S. de Sousa

3. STAR EMPIRE by Second Empire--Lady Maroof, by Maroof
bred by Messrs Sydney a Muller, F.M. Ratner (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by M. de Kock
ridden by C. Soumillon
Distances - neck, 2 1/4 lengths

UAE - 29 March 2014 - DUBAI GOLDEN SHAHEEN - Meydan - Gr1


DUBAI GOLDEN SHAHEEN
(Gr 1) Meydan 1200 metres 3yo+

29-Mar-2014 All weather,Standard $2000000

1. STERLING CITY by Nadeem--So Gorgeous, by Brief Truce
bred by Mr DPR Esplin (AUSTRALIA)
trained by J. Moore
ridden by J. Moreira

2. RICH TAPESTRY by Holy Roman Emperor--Genuine Charm, by Sadler's Wells
bred by Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd (IRELAND)
trained by M. Chang
ridden by O. Doleuze

3. UNITED COLOR by Ghostzapper--Silk Candy, by Langfuhr
bred by Adena Springs (USA)
trained by D. Selvaratnam
ridden by W. Buick
Distances - 3/4 length, 2 1/4 lengths

UAE - 29 March 2014 - DUBAI SHEEMA CLASSIC - Meydan - Gr1


DUBAI SHEEMA CLASSIC
(Gr 1) Meydan 2400 metres 4yo+

29-Mar-2014 Turf,Good $5000000

1. GENTILDONNA by Deep Impact--Donna Blini, by Bertolini
bred by Northern Racing (JAPAN)
trained by S. Ishizaka
ridden by R. Moore

2. CIRRUS DES AIGLES by Even Top--Taille De Guepe, by Septieme Ciel
bred by Y. Lelimouzin and B. Deschamps (FRANCE)
trained by C. Barbe
ridden by C. Soumillon

3. AMBIVALENT by Authorized--Darrery, by Darshaan
bred by Darley (IRELAND)
trained by R. Varian
ridden by A. Atzeni
Distances - 1 1/2 length, 1/2 length

USA - 29 March 2014 - FAIR GROUNDS OAKS - Fair Grounds - Gr2


FAIR GROUNDS OAKS
(Gr 2) Fair Grounds 8.5 furlongs 3yo, fillies

29-Mar-2014 Dirt,Fast $384000

1. UNTAPABLE by Tapit--Fun House, by Prized
bred by Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC (USA)
trained by S. Asmussen
ridden by R. Napravnik

2. FIFTYSHADESOFGOLD by My Golden Song--Hadif Cat, by Hadif
bred by Clarence Scharbauer jr. (USA)

3. UNBRIDLED FOREVER by Unbridled's Song--Lemons Forever, by Lemon Drop Kid
bred by Charles Fipke (USA)
Distances - 7 3/4 lengths, 1 3/4 length

USA - 29 March 2014 - FLORIDA DERBY - Gulfstream Park - Gr1


FLORIDA DERBY
(Gr 1) Gulfstream Park 9 furlongs 3yo

29-Mar-2014 Dirt,Fast $1000000

1. CONSTITUTION by Tapit--Baffled, by Distorted Humor
bred by Grapestock LLC & Fox Hill Farms (USA)
trained by T. Pletcher
ridden by J. Castellano

2. WILDCAT RED by D'wildcat--Racene, by Miner's Mark
bred by Moreau Bloodstock International & Winter Racing Enterprise (USA)
trained by J. Garoffalo
ridden by J. Velazquez

3. GENERAL A ROD by Roman Ruler--Dynamite Eyes, by Dynaformer
bred by Hare Forest Farm (USA)
trained by M. Maker
ridden by J. Rosario
Distances - neck, 1 1/4 length

UAE - 29 March 2014 - GODOLPHIN MILE - Meydan - Gr2


GODOLPHIN MILE
(Gr 2) Meydan 1600 metres NH 4yo+ & SH 3yo+

29-Mar-2014 All weather,Standard $1000000

1. VARIETY CLUB by Var--La Massine, by Secret Prospector
bred by Beaumont Stud (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by J. Ramsden
ridden by A. Marcus

2. SOFT FALLING RAIN by National Assembly--Gardener's Delight, by Giant's Causeway
bred by Highlands Farm Stud Ltd (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by M. de Kock
ridden by P. Hanagan

3. FLOTILLA by Mizzen Mast--Louvain, by Sinndar
bred by E. Puerari, Oceanic Bloodstock & A. Gravereaux (FRANCE)
trained by M. Delzangles
ridden by C. Lemaire
Distances - 1 length, nose

USA - 29 March 2014 - GULFSTREAM OAKS - Gulfstream Park - Gr2


GULFSTREAM OAKS
(Gr 2) Gulfstream Park 9 furlongs 3yo fillies

29-Mar-2014 Dirt,Fast $300000

1. IN TUNE by Unbridled's Song--Wichitoz, by Affirmed
bred by Wertheimer Et Frere (USA)
trained by T. Pletcher
ridden by J. Castellano

2. HOUSE RULES by Distorted Humor--Teamgeist, by Mutakddim
bred by El Catorce Inc & Winstar Farm (USA)

3. AMERICA by A P Indy--Lacadena, by Fasliyev
bred by B. Flay Thoroughbreds (USA)
Distances - neck, 3 3/4 lengths

South Africa - 29 March 2014 - HORSE CHESTNUT STAKES - Turffontein - Gr1


HORSE CHESTNUT STAKES
(Gr 1) Turffontein 1600 metres 3yo

29-Mar-2014 Turf,Good 1000000 (ZAR)

1. YORKER by Jet Master--Little Indian, by Al Mufti
bred by Mr & Mrs C.F. de Vos (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by G. Woodruff
ridden by R. Fradd

2. CAPETOWN NOIR by Western Winter--Akinfeet, by Fort Wood
bred by Lammerskraal Stud (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by D. Kannemeyer
ridden by K. Neisius

3. TELLINA by Silvano--Tachina, by Spectrum
bred by Maine Chance Farms Ltd (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by G. Woodruff
ridden by G. Hatt
Distances - short head, 1/2 length

USA - 29 March 2014 - LOUISIANA DERBY - Fair Grounds - Gr2


LOUISIANA DERBY
(Gr 2) Fair Grounds 9 furlongs 3yo

29-Mar-2014 Dirt,Fast $1000000

1. VICAR'S IN TROUBLE by Into Mischief--Vibrant, by Vicar
bred by Spendthrift Farm LLC (USA)
trained by M. Maker
ridden by R. Napravnik

2. INTENSE HOLIDAY by Harlan's Holiday--Intensify, by Unbridled's Song
bred by Machmer Hall and Haymarket Farm (USA)

3. COMMANDING CURVE by Master Command--Mother, by Lion Hearted
bred by T.F. VanMeter (USA)
Distances - 3 1/2 lengths, 1 1/2 length

USA - 29 March 2014 - NEW ORLEANS HANDICAP - Fair Grounds - Gr2


NEW ORLEANS HANDICAP
(Gr 2) Fair Grounds 9 furlongs 4yo+

29-Mar-2014 Dirt,Fast $388000

1. PALACE MALICE by Curlin--Palace Rumor, by Royal Anthem
bred by W. S. Farish (USA)
trained by T. Pletcher
ridden by M. Smith

2. NORMANDY INVASION by Tapit--Boston Lady, by Boston Harbor
bred by Betz/Kidder/Gainesway/Graves/D J Stable/Cole (USA)
trained by C. Brown
ridden by R. Napravnik

3. SUNBEAN by Brahms--X Strawdnair, by Malagra
bred by Brittlyn, Inc. (USA)
trained by R. Faucheux
ridden by R. Eramia
Distances - 4 3/4 lengths, 6 3/4 lengths

Japan - 29 March 2014 - NIKKEI SHO - Nakayama - Gr2


NIKKEI SHO
(Gr 2) Nakayama 2500 metres 4yo+

29-Mar-2014 Turf,Firm ¥120020000

1. WIN VARIATION by Heart's Cry--Super Ballerina, by Storm Bird
bred by Northern Racing (JAPAN)
trained by M. Matsunaga
ridden by Y. Iwata

2. HOKKO BRAVE by Marvelous Sunday--Hokko Memory, by Dancing Brave
bred by Koichi Yabe (JAPAN)
trained by Y. Matsunaga
ridden by H. Tanabe

3. LAST IMPACT by Deep Impact--Superior Pearl, by Timber Country
bred by Shadai Corporation Inc (JAPAN)
trained by H. Matsuda
ridden by Y. Kawada
Distances - 1 3/4 length, 1 1/4 length

USA - 29 March 2014 - ORCHID HANDICAP - Gulfstream Park - Gr3


ORCHID HANDICAP
(Gr 3) Gulfstream Park 12 furlongs 4yo+, fillies & mares

29-Mar-2014 Turf,Firm $150000

1. ANJAZ by Street Cry--Playful Act, by Sadler's Wells
bred by Darley (USA)
trained by T. Albertrani
ridden by R. Maragh

2. VIVA RAFAELA by Know Heights--Linda Rafaela, by Bin Ajwaad
bred by Stud TNT

3. CLEARBROOK by Smart Strike--Coherent, by Danzig
bred by Colts Neck Stables (USA)
Distances - 2 1/2 lengths, 1 3/4 length

USA - 29 March 2014 - PAN AMERICAN HANDICAP - Gulfstream Park - Gr2


PAN AMERICAN HANDICAP
(Gr 2) Gulfstream Park 12 furlongs 4yo+

29-Mar-2014 Turf,Firm $200000

1. NEWSDAD by Arch--Storm Tracer, by Pulpit
bred by James S. Karp (USA)
trained by W. Mott
ridden by J. Rosario

2. VERTIFORMER by Dynaformer--Tempo West, by Rahy
bred by J. Allen (USA)

3. SLUMBER by Cacique--Sound Asleep, by Woodman
bred by Millsec Limited (UK)
Distances - neck, 1/2 length

USA - 29 March 2014 - RAMPART HANDICAP - Gulfstream Park - Gr3


RAMPART HANDICAP
(Gr 3) Gulfstream Park 9 furlongs 4yo+, fillies & mares

29-Mar-2014 Dirt,Fast $150000

1. GAMAY NOIR by Harlan's Holiday--Uncork, by Unbridled
bred by fares Farm (USA)
trained by M. Wolfson
ridden by P. Lopez

2. UNLIMITED BUDGET by Street Sense--Unlimited Pleasure, by Valid Appeal
bred by Ocala Stud (USA)

3. DEVIL'S CAVE by Put It Back--Wabash Gal, by Jungle Express
bred by Circle S Ranch (USA)
Distances - 3/4 length, neck

Australia - 29 March 2014 - ROSEHILL GUINEAS - Rosehill - Gr1


ROSEHILL GUINEAS
(Gr 1) Rosehill 2000 metres 3yo

29-Mar-2014 Turf,Slow $500000 (AU)

1. CRITERION by Sebring--Mica's Pride, by Bite The Bullet
bred by Go Bloodstock New Zealand Ltd (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by D. Payne
ridden by H. Bowman

2. THUNDER FANTASY by Lucky Owners--Pink Pier, by Galileo
bred by Mr A. Chiu (AUSTRALIA)
trained by A. Cummings
ridden by D. Oliver

3. TERONADO by Testa Rossa--Nassi Doll, by Nassipour
bred by Mr G. Harvey (AUSTRALIA)
trained by B. Hill
ridden by C. Newitt
Distances - 3 1/2 lengths, 1 1/2 length

USA - 29 March 2014 - SKIP AWAY HANDICAP - Gulfstream Park - Gr3


SKIP AWAY HANDICAP
(Gr 3) Gulfstream Park 9.5 furlongs 4yo+

29-Mar-2014 Dirt,Fast $100000

1. MICROMANAGE by Medaglia D'oro--Catnip, by Flying Paster
bred by Fiona Craig & Dermot Cantillon (USA)
trained by T. Pletcher
ridden by J. Castellano

2. NORUMBEGA by Tiznow--Meghan's Joy, by A P Indy
bred by Stuart S. Janney III (USA)

3. SR QUISQUEYANO by Exclusive Quality--Royal Navy, by Polish Navy
bred by Do-Little Farm LLC (USA)
Distances - 4 1/4 lengths, 3 lengths

UAE - 29 March 2014 - UAE DERBY - Meydan - Gr2


UAE DERBY
(Gr 2) Meydan 1800 metres 3yo

29-Mar-2014 All weather,Standard $2000000

1. TOAST OF NEW YORK by Thewayyouare--Claire Soleil, by Syncline
bred by Ashleigh Stud, Frank Ramos & Jackie Ramos (USA)
trained by J. Osborne
ridden by J. Spencer

2. ASMAR by Cape Cross--Zaneton, by Mtoto
bred by Eric Puerari & Oceanic Bloodstock (IRELAND)
trained by F. Nass
ridden by R. Hughes

3. EMIRATES FLYER by Acclamation--Galapagar, by Miswaki
bred by Carmel Stud (UK)
trained by S. bin Suroor
ridden by K. Fallon
Distances - 2 1/2 lengths, 1 1/4 length

Saturday, 29 March 2014

Australia - 29 March 2014 - GEORGE RYDER STAKES - Rosehill - Gr1


GEORGE RYDER STAKES
(Gr 1) Rosehill 1500 metres WFA, 3yo+

29-Mar-2014 Turf,Slow $1000000 (AU)

1. GORDON LORD BYRON by Byron--Boa Estrela, by Intikhab
bred by Roland H. Alder (IRELAND)
trained by T. Hogan
ridden by C. Williams

2. SPEEDINESS by Testa Rossa--Fine Glass, by Flying Spur
bred by Mrs D.M. Anceschi (AUSTRALIA)
trained by C. Scott
ridden by D. Oliver

3. EL ROCA by Fastnet Rock--Rubimill, by Rubiton
bred by Mr P. Newsom (AUSTRALIA)
trained by T. Busuttin
ridden by H. Bowman
Distances - short neck, 3/4 length

Australia - 29 March 2014 - THE GALAXY STAKES - Rosehill - Gr1


THE GALAXY STAKES
(Gr 1) Rosehill 1100 metres 3yo+

29-Mar-2014 Turf,Slow $400000 (AU)

1. TIGER TEES by Dubawi--Parfore, by Gold Brose
bred by M. J. Ryan (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by J. Pride
ridden by N. Rawiller

2. ANATINA by Fastnet Rock--Quack, by Magic Ring
bred by Mr G.P. Nolan & Mrs J. A. Nolan (AUSTRALIA)
trained by R. Smerdon
ridden by C. Williams

3. VILLA VERDE by Not A Single Doubt--Young And Free, by Kenmare
bred by Mr T. Lichti (AUSTRALIA)
trained by A. Cummings
ridden by J. McDonald
Distances - long head, 1 1/4 length

Wednesday, 26 March 2014

Australia - 23 March 2014 - KEITH NOLAN CLASSIC - Kembla Grange - Gr3


KEITH NOLAN CLASSIC
(Gr 3) Kembla Grange 1600 metres 3yo fillies

23-Mar-2014 Turf,Dead $200000 (AU)

1. ZANBAGH by Bernardini--Wild Iris, by Spectrum
bred by Mr O.P. Tait (AUSTRALIA)
trained by G. Walter
ridden by B. Shinn

2. ROLE MODEL by Bel Danoro--Super Nanny, by Reenact
bred by G. Harvey (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by G. Waterhouse
ridden by T. Clark

3. METAPHORICAL by Dylan Thomas--Light Up The World, by Rory's Jester
bred by Mr G. Harvey (AUSTRALIA)
trained by P. Moody
ridden by B. Avdulla
Distances - 1 length, nose

Singapore - 23 March 2014 - MARSILING CLASSIC STAKES - Kranji - Gr3


MARSILING CLASSIC STAKES
(Gr 3) Kranji 1800 metres 3yo+

23-Mar-2014 Turf,Good $150000 (SG)

1. GOLIATH by Darci Brahma--Beautiful Reward, by Diesis
bred by Mrs H.G. & W. G. Bax & Go Bloodstock New Zealand Ltd (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by S. Burridge
ridden by C. Brown

2. WILD GEESE (SIN) - CURIA REGIS by Exceed And Excel--Court Lane, by Machiavellian
bred by Darley (UK)
trained by S. Burridge
ridden by K. A'isisuhairi

3. TROPAIOS by Excellent Art--Light Quest, by Quest For Fame
bred by Stilvi Compania Financiera Sa (UK)
trained by M. Freedman
ridden by D. Flores
Distances - 1 length, 6 3/4 lengths

Ireland - 23 March 2014 - PARK EXPRESS STAKES - Curragh - Gr3


PARK EXPRESS STAKES
(Gr 3) Curragh 8 furlongs 3yo+, fillies & mares

23-Mar-2014 Turf,Soft to Heavy €77500

1. VOTE OFTEN by Beat Hollow--Minority, by Generous
bred by Juddmonte Farms Ltd (UK)
trained by D. Weld
ridden by P. Smullen

2. ODELIZ by Falco--Acatama, by Efisio
bred by AleyrionBloodstock Ltd (IRELAND)
trained by K. Burke
ridden by D. Tudhope

3. ACHNAHA by Haatef--Sanna Bay, by Refuse To Bend
bred by Paul Hyland (IRELAND)
trained by P. Deegan
ridden by J. Spencer
Distances - head, 3 3/4 lengths

Japan - 23 March 2014 - SHO SPRING STAKES - Nakayama - Gr2


SHO SPRING STAKES
(Gr 2) Nakayama 1800 metres 3yo+

23-Mar-2014 Turf,Firm ¥100780000

1. ROSA GIGANTEA by Fuji Kiseki--Turfrose, by Big Shuffle
bred by Shadai Farm (JAPAN)
trained by K. Fujisawa
ridden by M. Demuro

2. ASIA EXPRESS by Henny Hughes--Running Bobcats, by Running Stag
bred by Ocala Stud (USA)
trained by T. Tezuka
ridden by K. Tosaki

3. CLARITY CITY by King Kamehameha--Taiki Clarity, by Special Week
bred by Taiki Clarity Partnership (JAPAN)
trained by H. Uehara
ridden by H. Uchida
Distances - 1 1/4 length, neck

USA - 23 March 2014 - SUNLAND DERBY - Sunland Park - Gr3


SUNLAND DERBY
(Gr 3) Sunland Park 9 furlongs 3yo

23-Mar-2014 Dirt,Fast $800110

1. CHITU by Henny Hughes--Sea Gift, by A P Indy
bred by Tom Evans, Macon Wilmil Equines & Marjac Farms (USA)
trained by B. Baffert
ridden by M. Garcia

2. MIDNIGHT HAWK by Midnight Lute--Miss Wineshine, by Wolf Power
bred by Michael E. Pegram (USA)

3. COMMISSIONER by A P Indy--Flaming Heart, by Touch Gold
bred by WinStar Farm LLC (USA)
Distances - 2 1/4 lengths, 4 3/4 lengths

Sunday, 23 March 2014

Japan - 22 March 2014 - FALCON STAKES - Chukyo - Gr3


FALCON STAKES
(Gr 3) Chukyo 1400 metres 3yo

22-Mar-2014 Turf,Firm ¥71550000

1. TAGANO GRANDPA by King Kamehameha--Tagano Glamorous, by Special Week
bred by Niikappu Tagano Farm Ltd (JAPAN)
trained by H. Matsuda
ridden by Y. Fukunaga

2. SATONO LUPIN by Deep Impact--Erimo Pixy, by Dancing Brave
bred by Excel Management (JAPAN)
trained by A. Murayama
ridden by F. Komaki

3. ARMA ELNATH by Neo Universe--Cameron Girl, by With Approval
bred by Kojima Bokujo (JAPAN)
trained by D. Ito
ridden by Y. Fujioka
Distances - neck, 1 1/4 length

USA - 22 March 2014 - INSIDE INFORMATION STAKES - Gulfstream Park - Gr2


INSIDE INFORMATION STAKES
(Gr 2) Gulfstream Park 7 furlongs 4yo+ fillies & mares

22-Mar-2014 Dirt,Fast $200000

1. HEART STEALER by Speightstown--Saratoga Humor, by Distorted Humor
bred by Fairlawn Farm (USA)
trained by M. Wolfson
ridden by J. Rosario

2. MY PAL CHRISY by Alex's Pal--Strike South, by Strike The Anvil
bred by Shade Tree Thoroughbreds Inc (USA)

3. FIVE STAR MOMMA by Five Star Day--Momma In Law, by Nureyev
bred by T. F. VanMeter (USA)
Distances - 2 lengths, 1 1/2 length

New Zealand - 22 March 2014 - JAPAN/NZ INTERNATIONAL TROPHY - Taurunga - Gr2


JAPAN/NZ INTERNATIONAL TROPHY
(Gr 2) Tauranga 1600 metres 3yo+

22-Mar-2014 Turf,Good $100000 (NZ)

1. VIADANA by Towkay--Yeah Nah, by Kinjite
bred by Little Avondale Trust (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by L. Noble
ridden by C. Grylls

2. CHINTZ by Savabeel--Charmed, by O'reilly
bred by A.W., Mrs V.A. & W.K. Pike (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by T. Pike & M. Dooghue
ridden by R. Hutchings

3. SECRET'S ONLY by Choisir--Royale Wannabe, by Sadler's Wells
bred by Mr J. Murdoch (AUSTRALIA)
trained by J. Mahoney
ridden by S. Spratt
Distances - head, long neck

USA - 22 March 2014 - SPIRAL STAKES - Turfway Park - Gr3


SPIRAL STAKES
(Gr 3) Turfway Park 9 furlongs 3yo c&g

22-Mar-2014 All weather,Fast $518950

1. WE MISS ARTIE by Artie Schiller--Athena's Gift, by Fusaichi Pegasus
bred by Richard L. Lister (CANADA)
trained by T. Pletcher
ridden by J. Velazquez

2. HARRY'S HOLIDAY by Harlan's Holiday--Daisy Mason, by Orientate
bred by Brereton C. Jones & B. Ned Jones (USA)

3. COASTLINE by Speightstown--Culinary, by El Amante
bred by DATTT Farm LLC (USA)
Distances - nose, head

UK - 22 March 2014 - WINTER DERBY - Lingfield Park - Gr3


WINTER DERBY
(Gr 3) Lingfield Park 10 furlongs 4yo+

22-Mar-2014 All weather,Standard £100000

1. ROBIN HOODS BAY by Motivator--Bijou A Moi, by Rainbow Quest
bred by Palm Tree Thoroughbreds (UK)
trained by E. Vaughan
ridden by L. Morris

2. WINDHOEK by Cape Cross--Kahlua Kiss, by Mister Baileys
bred by Horizon Bloodstock Ltd (UK)
trained by S. bin Suroor
ridden by S. de Sousa

3. AUSSIE REIGNS by Aussie Rules--Rohain, by Singspiel
bred by S. Connolly (IRELAND)
trained by W. Knight
ridden by A. Kirby
Distances - 3/4 length, 1 length

Saturday, 22 March 2014

Australia - 22 March 2014 - COOLMORE CLASSIC - Rosehill - Gr1


COOLMORE CLASSIC
(Gr 1) Rosehill 1500 metres 3yo+, fillies & mares

22-Mar-2014 Turf,Good $600000 (AU)

1. STEPS IN TIME by Danehill Dancer--Rare Insight, by O'reilly
bred by Mr N. Hoar (AUSTRALIA)
trained by J. Pride
ridden by J. Cassidy

2. SWEET IDEA by Snitzel--Flidais, by Timber Country
bred by Arrowfield Group Ltd, Jungle Pocket Ltd (AUSTRALIA)
trained by G. Waterhouse
ridden by J. McDonald

3. CATKINS by Dubawi--Salix Caprea, by Catbird
bred by Mr O.J. Carter (AUSTRALIA)
trained by C. Waller
ridden by H. Bowman
Distances - short half head, 2 1/4 lengths

Australia - 22 March 2014 - RANVET STAKES - Rosehill - Gr1


RANVET STAKES
(Gr 1) Rosehill 2000 metres WFA, 3yo +

22-Mar-2014 Turf,Good $500000 (AU)

1. SILENT ACHIEVER by O'reilly--Winning Spree, by Zabeel
bred by K. J. Hickman (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by R. James
ridden by N. Rawiller

2. CARLTON HOUSE by Street Cry--Talented, by Bustino
bred by Darley (USA)
trained by G. Waterhouse
ridden by K. McEvoy

3. IT'S A DUNDEEL (AUS) - DUNDEEL by High Chaparral--Stareel, by Zabeel
bred by Mrs J.P. & M.M. Andersen (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by M. Baker
ridden by J. McDonald
Distances - half head, 1 3/4 length

Australia - 19 March 2014 - NEWCASTLE NEWMARKET HANDICAP - Newcastle - Gr3


NEWCASTLE NEWMARKET HANDICAP
(Gr 3) Newcastle 1400 metres 3yo+

19-Mar-2014 Turf,Good $125000 (AU)

1. MECIR by Lonhro--Magistra Delecta, by Al Akbar
bred by Ramsey Pastoral Pty Ltd (AUSTRALIA)
trained by M. & W. & J. Hawkes
ridden by J. McDonald

2. STRAWBERRY BOY by Redoute's Choice--Strawberry Girl, by Strawberry Road
bred by Strawberry Hill Stud (AUSTRALIA)
trained by P. Moody
ridden by J. Cassidy

3. SLOW PACE by Distorted Humor--Slow Down, by Seattle Slew
bred by Wertheimer & Frere (USA)
trained by K. Lees
ridden by H. Bowman
Distances - neck, long head

Thursday, 20 March 2014

Chile - 19 March 2014 - PREMIO MUNICIPAL DE VINA DEL MAR - Valparaiso - Gr2


PREMIO MUNICIPAL DE VINA DEL MAR
(Gr 2) Valparaiso 1900 metres 3yo+

19-Mar-2014 Turf,Good 8000000 (CLP)

1. SIN RESPETO by Caesarion--Simbaville, by Barkerville
bred by Haras Carioca (CHILE)
trained by A. Aguado
ridden by D. Sanchez

2. GO CASABLANCA GO by Ivan Denisovich--Zimbawe, by Auguri
bred by Haras El Sheik (CHILE)
trained by J. Alvarez
ridden by A. Varas

3. SHESGOING TOBEFUN by Newfoundland--My Serendipity, by Dublin
bred by Haras Dadinco (CHILE)
trained by C. Urbina
ridden by M. Martinez
Distances - 1 3/4 length, neck

Argentina - 16 March 2014 - CLASICO AGUSTIN B. GAMBIER - La Plata - Gr3


CLASICO AGUSTIN B. GAMBIER
(Gr 3) La Plata 1200 metres 2yo c&g

16-Mar-2014 Dirt,Fast 127500 (ARS)

1. BRILLA EL REY by Star Dabbler--Miss Reina, by Cipayo
bred by Avanti (ARGENTINA)
trained by R. Canto
ridden by M. Fernandez

2. PERDIZERO KEY by Key Deputy--Martineta Cat, by Easing Along
bred by El Alfarfar (ARGENTINA)
trained by J. Dulom
ridden by R. Blanco

3. EMIGRANDO by Hat Trick--Emigracion, by Easing Along
bred by El Malin (ARGENTINA)
trained by H. Sueldo
ridden by O. Alderette
Distances - 4 lengths, 5 lengths

Hong Kong - 16 March 2014 - HONG KONG DERBY - Sha Tin - Gr1


HONG KONG DERBY
(Gr 1) Sha Tin 2000 metres 4yo

16-Mar-2014 Turf,Good $16000000 (HK)

1. DESIGNS ON ROME by Holy Roman Emperor--Summer Trysting, by Alleged
bred by Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd (IRELAND)
trained by J. Moore
ridden by T. Berry

2. ABLE FRIEND by Shamardal--Ponte Piccolo, by Volksraad
bred by Ramsey Pastoral Pty Ltd (AUSTRALIA)
trained by J. Moore
ridden by J. Moreira

3. DIBAYANI by Shamardal--Dibiya, by Caerleon
bred by HH The Aga Khan's Studs SC (IRELAND)
trained by C. Chang
ridden by Z. Purton
Distances - 1/2 length, 1/2 length

Japan - 16 March 2014 - NAKAYAMA HIMBA STAKES - Nakayama - Gr3


NAKAYAMA HIMBA STAKES
(Gr 3) Nakayama 1800 metres 4yo+, fillies & mares

16-Mar-2014 Turf,Firm ¥67471000

1. HULA BRIDE by Gold Allure--Hikaru Carina, by Mejiro Mc Queen
bred by Seiran Bokujo (JAPAN)
trained by K. Kihara
ridden by M. Sakai

2= KEIAI ELEGANT by King Kamehameha--Post Parade, by A P Indy
bred by Keiai Orthopedic Appliance Co. Ltd (JAPAN)
trained by M. Ogata
ridden by Y. Yoshida

2= QUATRE FEUILLES by Deep Impact--One For Rose, by Tejano Run
bred by K.I. Farm (JAPAN)
trained by K. Sumii
ridden by H. Goto
Distances - 1 1/4 length

USA - 16 March 2014 - SANTA ANA HANDICAP - Santa Anita Park - Gr2


SANTA ANA HANDICAP
(Gr 2) Santa Anita Park 9 furlongs 4yo+, fillies & mares

16-Mar-2014 Turf,Firm $200500

1. STORMY LUCY by Stormy Atlantic--Here Comes Lucinda, by Dixieland Band
bred by Mercedes Stable, LLC (USA)
trained by F. Lucarelli
ridden by R. Bejarano

2. EMOTIONAL KITTEN by Kitten's Joy--Silent Emotion, by Ghazi
bred by Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey (USA)

3. MISS SERENDIPITY by Not For Sale--Marca Registrada, by Candy Stripes
bred by Anselmo Emilio Cavalieri (ARGENTINA)
Distances - 1 1/2 length, 1 length

Hong Kong - 16 March 2014 - THE QUEEN'S SILVER JUBILEE CUP - Sha Tin - Gr1


THE QUEEN'S SILVER JUBILEE CUP
(Gr 1) Sha Tin 1400 metres 3yo+

16-Mar-2014 Turf,Good $8000000 (HK)

1. GOLD-FUN (HK) - STRADA COLORATO by Le Vie Dei Colori--Goodwood March, by Foxhound
bred by Michael Downey & Roalso Ltd (IRELAND)
trained by R. Gibson
ridden by D. Whyte

2. DAN EXCEL (HK) - DUNBOYNE EXPRESS by Shamardal--Love Excelling, by Polish Precedent
bred by John Connaughton (IRELAND)
trained by J. Moore
ridden by N. Callan

3. CHARLES THE GREAT by Holy Roman Emperor--Jojeema, by Barathea
bred by Michael Woodlock & Seamus Kennedy (IRELAND)
trained by J. Moore
ridden by J. McDonald
Distances - 1/2 length, 1 length

Sunday, 16 March 2014

Japan - 15 March 2014 - CHUNICHI SHIMBUN HAI - Chukyo - Gr3


CHUNICHI SHIMBUN HAI
(Gr 3) Chukyo 2000 metres 3yo+

15-Mar-2014 Turf,Firm ¥76930000

1. MARTINBOROUGH by Deep Impact--Halwa Song, by Nureyev
bred by Northern Farm (JAPAN)
trained by Y. Tomomichi
ridden by D. Vargiu

2. LACHESIS by Deep Impact--Magic Storm, by Storm Cat
bred by Northern Farm (JAPAN)
trained by K. Sumii
ridden by Y. Kawada

3. LOVELY DAY by King Kamehameha--Popcorn Jazz, by Dance In The Dark
bred by Kaneko Makoto Holdings Inc. (JAPAN)
trained by Y. Ikee
ridden by E. Pedroza
Distances - nose, neck

Argentina - 15 March 2014 - CLASICO RICARDO EZEQUIEL M FERNANDEZ GUERRICO - San Isidro - Gr2


CLASICO RICARDO EZEQUIEL M FERNANDEZ GUERRICO
(Gr 2) San Isidro 1600 metres 3yo+, f&m

15-Mar-2014 Turf, 184450 (ARS)

1. STORMY SEXOLOGY by Bernstein--Ultrasexy, by Equalize
bred by Haras La Biznaga (ARGENTINA)
trained by L. Carabajal
ridden by A. Domingos

2. INFILTRADA by Footstepsinthesand--Ibella, by Lode
bred by Estacion de Montas La Miision Sa Y (ARGENTINA)
trained by P. Falero
ridden by J. Ricardo

3. CITY TUNE by Easing Along--La Laurita, by Halo Sunshine
bred by Haras Abolengo (ARGENTINA)
trained by A. Haim
ridden by J. Noriega
Distances - 8 lengths, 1/2 length

USA - 15 March 2014 - HONEY FOX HANDICAP - Gulfstream Park - Gr2


HONEY FOX HANDICAP
(Gr 2) Gulfstream Park 8 furlongs 4yo+ fillies & mares

15-Mar-2014 Turf,Firm $200000

1. CENTRE COURT by Smart Strike--Let, by A P Indy
bred by G. W. Humphrey & Louise Ireland Humphrey Revocable Trust 2008 (USA)
trained by G. Arnold
ridden by J. Leparoux

2. KITTEN'S POINT by Kitten's Joy--Rendezvous Point, by Kingmambo
bred by George Strawbridge Jr (USA)

3. EFFIE TRINKET by Freud--Maya's Note, by Editor's Note
bred by McMahon of Saratoga Thoroughbreds, LLC (USA)
Distances - nose, 1 1/2 length

USA - 15 March 2014 - REBEL STAKES - Oaklawn Park - Gr2


REBEL STAKES
(Gr 2) Oaklawn Park 8.5 furlongs 3yo

15-Mar-2014 Dirt,Wet Fast $600000

1. HOPPERTUNITY by Any Given Saturday--Refugee, by Unaccounted For
bred by Betz/D.J. Stable/Kidder/J. Betz/Robenalt (USA)
trained by B. Baffert
ridden by M. Smith

2. TAPITURE by Tapit--Free Spin, by Olympio
bred by Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC (USA)

3. RIDE ON CURLIN by Curlin--Magical Ride, by Storm Cat
bred by G. Watts Humphrey jr. & Louise Ireland Humphrey Revocable Trust (USA)
Distances - 1/2 length, 1/2 length

USA - 15 March 2014 - SANTA MARGARITA INVITATIONAL HANDICAP - Santa Anita Park - Gr1


SANTA MARGARITA INVITATIONAL HANDICAP
(Gr 1) Santa Anita Park 9 furlongs 4yo+, fillies & mares

15-Mar-2014 Dirt,Fast $350500

1. LET FAITH ARISE by Kafwain--Babe Hall, by El Corredor
bred by Tommy Town Thoroughbreds LLC (USA)
trained by J. Hollendorfer
ridden by C. Nakatani

2. IOTAPA by Afleet Alex--Concinnous, by El Corredor
bred by GEM Inc, Bajer & O'Hara (USA)
trained by J. Sadler
ridden by J. Talamo

3. STANWYCK by Empire Maker--Set Them Free, by Stop The Music
bred by Mr & Mrs Jerome Moss (USA)
trained by J. Shirreffs
ridden by G. Stevens
Distances - 1 3/4 length, 1/2 length

Saturday, 15 March 2014

Australia - 15 March 2014 - RANDWICK GUINEAS - Randwick - Gr1


RANDWICK GUINEAS
(Gr 1) Randwick 1600 metres 3yo

15-Mar-2014 Turf,Good $600000 (AU)

1. DISSIDENT by Sebring--Diana's Secret, by Anabaa
bred by Widden Stud Australia Pty Ltd, Mr R Hamer, Mr T Burnett (AUSTRALIA)
trained by P. Moody
ridden by J. Cassidy

2. EL ROCA by Fastnet Rock--Rubimill, by Rubiton
bred by Mr P. Newsom (AUSTRALIA)
trained by T. Busutlin
ridden by H. Bowman

3. EUROZONE by Northern Meteor--Miss Vandal, by Don't Say Halo
bred by Dr. P. Chen (AUSTRALIA)
trained by B. & J. Cummings
ridden by G. Boss
Distances - short head, 1 length

UK - 14 March 2014 - CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP STEEPLE CHASE - Cheltenham - Gr1


CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP STEEPLE CHASE
(Gr 1) Cheltenham 26.5 furlongs 5yo+

14-Mar-2014 Turf,Good, Good to Soft in places £574760

1. LORD WINDERMERE by Oscar--Satellite Dancer, by Satco
bred by Edmond Coleman (IRELAND)
trained by J. Culloty
ridden by D. Russell

2. ON HIS OWN by Presenting--Shuil Na Mhuire, by Roselier
bred by Ms Margaret Treacy (INDIA)
trained by W. Mullins
ridden by D. Casey

3. THE GIANT BOLSTER by Black Sam Bellamy--Divisa, by Lomitas
bred by Gestut Fahrhof (UK)
trained by D. Bridgwater
ridden by T. Scudamore
Distances - short head, 3/4 length

UK - 14 March 2014 - TRIUMPH HURDLE - Cheltenham - Gr1


TRIUMPH HURDLE
(Gr 1) Cheltenham 17 furlongs 4yo

14-Mar-2014 Turf,Good, Good to Soft in places £120000

1. TIGER ROLL by Authorized--Swiss Roll, by Entrepreneur
bred by G. O\'Brien (IRELAND)
trained by G. Elliott
ridden by D. Russell

2. KENTUCKY HYDEN by Kentucky Dynamite--Cap Serena, by Highest Honor
bred by Haras De Manneville (IRELAND)
trained by N. Henderson
ridden by D. Bass

3. GUITAR PETE by Dark Angel--Innishmore, by Lear Fan
bred by P.J. Burke (IRELAND)
trained by D. Hughes
ridden by P. Carberry
Distances - 3 1/4 lengths, 1 3/4 length

UK - 13 March 2014 - FESTIVAL TROPHY STEEPLE CHASE (RYANAIR) - Cheltenham - Gr1


FESTIVAL TROPHY STEEPLE CHASE (RYANAIR)
(Gr 1) Cheltenham 20.5 furlongs 5yo

13-Mar-2014 Turf,Good, Good to Soft in places £275000

1. DYNASTE by Martaline--Bellissima De Mai, by Pistolet Bleu
bred by Paul Chartier (FRANCE)
trained by D. Pipe
ridden by T. Scudamore

2. HIDDEN CYCLONE by Stowaway--Hurricane Debbie, by Shahanndeh
bred by Ronald O'Neill (IRELAND)
trained by J. Hanlon
ridden by A. McNamara

3. RAJDHANI EXPRESS by Presenting--Violet Express, by Cadoudal
bred by Upton Viva Stud (UK)
trained by N. Henderson
ridden by S. Waley-Cohen
Distances - 2 1/4 lengths, 2 1/4 lengths

UK - 13 March 2014 - WORLD HURDLE (FORMERLY THE STAYERS' HURDLE) - Cheltenham - Gr1


WORLD HURDLE (FORMERLY THE STAYERS' HURDLE)
(Gr 1) Cheltenham 24 furlongs 4yo+

13-Mar-2014 Turf,Good, Good to Soft in places £275000

1. MORE OF THAT by Beneficial--Guigone, by Esprit Du Nord
bred by Mrs Eleanor Hadden (IRELAND)
trained by J. O'Neill
ridden by B. Geraghty

2. ANNIE POWER by Shirocco--Anno Luce, by Old Vic
bred by Eamon Cleary (IRELAND)
trained by W. Mullins
ridden by R. Walsh

3. AT FISHERS CROSS by Oscar--Fermoy Supreme, by Supreme Leader
bred by Liam O'Regan (IRELAND)
trained by R. Curtis
ridden by A. McCoy
Distances - 1 1/2 length, 5 lengths

Wednesday, 12 March 2014

UK - 12 March 2014 - QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE - Cheltenham - Gr1


QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE
(Gr 1) Cheltenham 16 furlongs 5yo+

12-Mar-2014 Turf,Good, Good to Soft in places £350000

1. SIRE DE GRUGY by My Risk--Hirlish, by Passing Sale
bred by La Grugerie (FRANCE)
trained by G. Moore
ridden by J. Moore

2. SOMERSBY by Second Empire--Back To Roost, by Presenting
bred by Miss Nicola Ann Adams (IRELAND)
trained by M. Channon
ridden by D. Elsworth

3. MODULE by Panoramic--Before Royale, by Dauphin Du Bourg
bred by D. Lumet & J.M. Baradeau (FRANCE)
trained by T. George
ridden by P. Brennan
Distances - 6 lengths, neck )

UK - 12 March 2014 - RSA CHASE - Cheltenham - Gr1


RSA CHASE
(Gr 1) Cheltenham 24.5 furlongs 5yo+

12-Mar-2014 Turf,Good, Good to Soft in places £150000

1. O'FAOLAINS BOY by Oscar--Lisa's Storm, by Glacial Storm
bred by Tom and P. Phelan (IRELAND)
trained by R. Curtis
ridden by B. Geraghty

2. SMAD PLACE by Smadoun--Bienna Star, by Village Star
bred by Eric Aubree & Mme Maryse Aubree (FRANCE)
trained by A. King
ridden by R. Thornton

3. MORNING ASSEMBLY by Shantou--Barrack Village, by Montelimar
bred by J. J. Brennan (IRELAND)
trained by P. Fahy
ridden by D. Russell
Distances - neck, 6 lengths )

UK - 12 March 2014 - CHAMPION BUMPER (NH FLAT RACE) - Cheltenham - Gr1


CHAMPION BUMPER (NH FLAT RACE)
(Gr 1) Cheltenham 16.5 furlongs 4-6yo

12-Mar-2014 Turf,Good, Good to Soft in places £60000

1. SILVER CONCORDE by Dansili--Sacred Pearl, by Daylami
bred by Mrs Anne Coughlan (UK)
trained by D. Weld
ridden by R. McNamara

2. SHANESHILL by King's Theatre--Darabaka, by Doyoun
bred by Declan Johnson (IRELAND)
trained by W. Mullins
ridden by R. Walsh

3. JOSHUA LANE by Gamut--Teffia Native, by Kotashaan
bred by Mr & Mrs A. Cox (IRELAND)
trained by E. Harty
ridden by B. Geraghty
Distances - 1 1/2 length, 1 3/4 length )

UK - 12 March 2014 - CORAL CUP HANDICAP HURDLE - Cheltenham - Gr3


CORAL CUP HANDICAP HURDLE
(Gr 3) Cheltenham 21 furlongs 5yo+

12-Mar-2014 Turf,Good, Good to Soft in places £80000

1. WHISPER by Astarabad--Belle Yepa, by Mansonnien
bred by Hubert & Sandra Hosselet (FRANCE)
trained by N. Henderson
ridden by N. Boinvil

2. GET ME OUT OF HERE by Accordion--Home At Last, by Mandalus
bred by C. O'Brennan (IRELAND)
trained by J. O'Neill
ridden by A. McCoy

3. BAYAN by Danehill Dancer--Kindling, by Dr Fong
bred by Floors Farming (IRELAND)
trained by G. Elliott
ridden by D. Condon
Distances - short head, 2 1/4 lengths )

UK - 12 March 2014 - BARING BINGHAM NOVICES HURDLE - Cheltenham - Gr1


BARING BINGHAM NOVICES HURDLE
(Gr 1) Cheltenham 21 furlongs 4yo+

12-Mar-2014 Turf,Good £120000

1. FAUGHEEN by Germany--Miss Pickering, by Accordion
bred by Dr. John Waldron (IRELAND)
trained by W. Mullins
ridden by R. Walsh

2. BALLYALTON by Pierre--Almilto, by Mandalus
bred by P. Doyle (IRELAND)
trained by I. Williams
ridden by W. Kennedy

3. RATHVINDEN by Heron Island--Peggy Cullen, by Presenting
bred by Kilian Traynor (IRELAND)
trained by W. Mullins
ridden by P. Townend
Distances - 4 1/2 lengths, 1/2 length )

Tuesday, 11 March 2014

UK - 11 March 2014 - CHAMPION HURDLE CHALLENGE TROPHY - Cheltenham - Gr1


CHAMPION HURDLE CHALLENGE TROPHY
(Gr 1) Cheltenham 16.5 furlongs 4yo+

11-Mar-2014 Turf,Good to Soft, Good in places £418000

1. JEZKI by Milan--La Noire, by Phardante
bred by Gerard M. McGrath (IRELAND)
trained by J. Harrington
ridden by B. Geraghty

2. MY TENT OR YOURS by Desert Prince--Spartan Girl, by Ela-mana-mou
bred by F. Dunne (IRELAND)
trained by N. Henderson
ridden by A. McCoy

3. THE NEW ONE by King's Theatre--Thuringe, by Turgeon
bred by R. Brown & Ballylinch Stud (IRELAND)
trained by N. Twiston-Davies
ridden by S. Twiston-Davies
Distances - neck, 2 1/2 lengths )

UK - 11 March 2014 - DAVID NICHOLSON MARES' HURDLE - Cheltenham - Gr2


DAVID NICHOLSON MARES' HURDLE
(Gr 2) Cheltenham 20 furlongs 4yo+ fillies & mares

11-Mar-2014 Turf,Good to Soft, Good in places £85000

1. QUEVEGA by Robin Des Champs--Vega Iv, by Cap Martin
bred by P. Rives (FRANCE)
trained by W. Mullins
ridden by R. Walsh

2. GLENS MELODY by King's Theatre--Glens Music, by Orchestra
bred by Mrs Fiona McStay (IRELAND)
trained by W. Mullins
ridden by P. Townend

3. L'UNIQUE by Reefscape--Sans Tune, by Green Tune
bred by S A R L Ecurie D (FRANCE)
trained by A. King
ridden by R. Thornton
Distances - 3/4 length, 3/4 length )

UK - 11 March 2014 - ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY STEEPLE CHASE - Cheltenham - Gr1


ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY STEEPLE CHASE
(Gr 1) Cheltenham 16 furlongs 5yo+

11-Mar-2014 Turf,Good to Soft, Good in places £150000

1. WESTERN WARHORSE by Westerner--An Banog, by Anshan
bred by Harry Kavanagh (IRELAND)
trained by D. Pipe
ridden by T. Scudamore

2. CHAMPAGNE FEVER by Stowaway--Forever Bubbles, by Roselier
bred by John P. Cahill (IRELAND)
trained by W. Mullins
ridden by R. Walsh

3. TRIFOLIUM by Goldneyev--Opium Des Mottes, by April Night
bred by Haras de la Rousseliere SCEA & J. Poirier (FRANCE)
trained by C. Byrnes
ridden by B. Cooper
Distances - head, 4 lengths )