Video blog of group races worldwide. Please go to Read More for the video

Feedburner

Tuesday, 26 February 2013

India - 24 February 2013 - BREEDERS' MULTI MILLION - Mumbai - Gr1


BREEDERS' MULTI MILLION
(Gr 1) Mumbai 1400 metres 3yo

24-Feb-2013 Turf, 17406500 (INR)

1. MURIOI by Dubawi--Zacheta's Girl, by Fantastic Light
trained by S. Ganapathy
ridden by B. Sreekanth

2. STARRY EYES by Multidimensional--Pricewise, by Razeen
trained by C. Katrak
ridden by D. Allan

3. MARIINSKY by Burden Of Proof--Sabre Dance, by Bold Russian
trained by P. Shroff
ridden by S. Zervan
Distances = neck, 3 1/4 lengths

Argentina - 24 February 2013 - CLASICO MIGUEL ANGEL Y T JUAREZ CELMAN - Palermo - Gr2


CLASICO MIGUEL ANGEL Y T JUAREZ CELMAN
(Gr 2) Palermo 1600 metres 3yo+, f&m

24-Feb-2013 Dirt,Heavy 186000 (ARS)

1. PERSONAL DOT by Not For Sale--Personal Right, by Lode
bred by Haras Santa Maria de Araras (ARGENTINA)
trained by J. Maldotti
ridden by P. Falero

2. TIENE BERAJA by Footstepsinthesand--Amadora, by Distorted Humor
bred by Fallow S.r.I. (ARGENTINA)
trained by R. Pellegatta
ridden by J. Noriega

3. MISS SERENDIPITY by Not For Sale--Marca Registrada, by Candy Stripes
bred by Anselmo Emilio Cavalieri (ARGENTINA)
trained by J. Etchechoury
ridden by J. Ricardo
Distances = 2 lengths, 2 1/2 lengths

Japan - 24 February 2013 - HANKYU HAI - Hanshin - Gr3


HANKYU HAI
(Gr 3) Hanshin 1400 metres 4yo+

24-Feb-2013 Turf,Firm ¥72840000

1. LORD KANALOA by King Kamehameha--Lady Blossom, by Storm Cat
bred by K.I. Farm (JAPAN)
trained by T. Yasuda
ridden by Y. Iwata

2. MAJIN PROSPER by Admire Cozzene--Hollywood Dream, by Bubble Gum Fellow
bred by Hashimoto Farm (JAPAN)
trained by H. Nakao
ridden by Y. Fukunaga

3. OLIVINE by Daiwa Major--Shaanxi, by Zilzal
bred by Shadai Farm (JAPAN)
trained by K. Hashiguchi
ridden by Y. Kawada
Distances = 3/4 length, neck

Hong Kong - 24 February 2013 - HONG KONG GOLD CUP - Sha Tin - Gr1


HONG KONG GOLD CUP
(Gr 1) Sha Tin 2000 metres 3yo+

24-Feb-2013 Turf,Good $8000000 (HK)

1. MILITARY ATTACK (HK) - RAVE by Oratorio--Almaaseh, by Dancing Brave
bred by P. E. Banahan (IRELAND)
trained by J. Moore
ridden by Z. Purton

2. PURE CHAMPION (HK) - STEINBECK by Footstepsinthesand--Castara Beach, by Danehill
bred by Dr D Harron (IRELAND)
trained by A. Cruz
ridden by G. Mosse

3. XTENSION by Xaar--Great Joy, by Grand Lodge
bred by Paul McCartan (IRELAND)
trained by J. Moore
ridden by D. Whyte
Distances = 2 1/2 lengths, 1/4 length

Japan - 24 February 2013 - NAKAYAMA KINEN - Nakayama - Gr2


NAKAYAMA KINEN
(Gr 2) Nakayama 1800 metres 4yo+

24-Feb-2013 Turf,Firm ¥115600000

1. NAKAYAMA KNIGHT by Stay Gold--Fiji Girl, by Cacoethes
bred by Okita Bokujo (JAPAN)
trained by Y. Ninomiya
ridden by Y. Shibata

2. DAIWA FALCON by Jungle Pocket--Daiwa Rouge, by Sunday Silence
bred by Keizo Oshiro (JAPAN)
trained by H. Uehara
ridden by H. Kitamura

3. SILPORT by White Muzzle--Speranza, by Sunday Silence
bred by Taihei Stud Farm Co Ltd (JAPAN)
trained by M. Nishizono
ridden by M. Matsuoka
Distances = neck, nose

Sunday, 24 February 2013

USA - 23 February 2013 - FAIR GROUNDS HANDICAP - Fair Grounds - Gr3


FAIR GROUNDS HANDICAP
(Gr 3) Fair Grounds 9 furlongs 4yo+

23-Feb-2013 Turf,Soft Fast $145500

1. OPTIMIZER by English Channel--Indy Pick, by A P Indy
bred by Bluegrass Hall LLC (USA)
trained by D. Lukas
ridden by J. Court

2. BIM BAM by Deputy Wild Cat--Laurel Light, by Colony Light
bred by J. D. Farms (USA)

3. TWO MONTHS RENT by Purim--Sharp Tradition, by Sharpen Up
bred by McCann & Associates Inc. & David E. Hager II (USA)
Distances = 2 lengths, 3/4 length

USA - 23 February 2013 - MINESHAFT HANDICAP - Fair Grounds - Gr3


MINESHAFT HANDICAP
(Gr 3) Fair Grounds 8.5 furlongs 4yo+

23-Feb-2013 Dirt,Fast $148500

1. MARK VALESKI by Proud Citizen--Pocho's Dream Girl, by Fortunate Prospect
bred by Brereton C. Jones (USA)
trained by J. Jones
ridden by R. Napravnik

2. COOL STREET by Street Cry--Oonagh Maccool, by Giant's Causeway
bred by Charles H. Wacker (USA)

3. GOLDEN TICKET by Speightstown--Business Plan, by Deputy Minister
bred by WinStar Farm LLC (USA)
Distances = 1 length, neck

USA - 23 February 2013 - RACHEL ALEXANDRA STAKES - Fair Grounds - Gr3


RACHEL ALEXANDRA STAKES
(Gr 3) Fair Grounds 8.5 furlongs 3yo fillies

23-Feb-2013 Dirt,Fast $200000

1. UNLIMITED BUDGET by Street Sense--Unlimited Pleasure, by Valid Appeal
bred by Ocala Stud (USA)
trained by T. Pletcher
ridden by R. Napravnik

2. PROMISE ME MORE by More Than Ready--Aly's Vow, by Broken Vow
bred by Scott Mallorz / Robert Orth (USA)

3. BLUE VIOLET by Curlin--Gasia, by Silver Deputy
bred by Susan Knoll (USA)
Distances = 3 3/4 lengths, 4 lengths

USA - 23 February 2013 - RISEN STAR STAKES - Fair Grounds - Gr2


RISEN STAR STAKES
(Gr 2) Fair Grounds 8.5 furlongs 3yo

23-Feb-2013 Dirt,Fast $400000

1. IVE STRUCK A NERVE by Yankee Gentleman--Ranaway, by Cryptoclearance
bred by Brereton C. Jones (USA)
trained by J. Desormeaux
ridden by J. Graham

2. CODE WEST by Lemon Drop Kid--Charitabledonation, by Saint Ballado
bred by Edward P. Evans (USA)

3. PALACE MALICE by Curlin--Palace Rumor, by Royal Anthem
bred by W. S. Farish (USA)
Distances =  nose, 1/2 length

Saturday, 23 February 2013

Japan - 23 February 2013 - ARLINGTON CUP - Hanshin - Gr3


ARLINGTON CUP
(Gr 3) Hanshin 1600 metres 3yo

23-Feb-2013 Turf,Firm ¥71150000

1. COPANO RICHARD by Daiwa Major--Higashi Lynx, by Tony Bin
bred by Yanawaga Bokujo (JAPAN)
trained by T. Miya
ridden by W. Buick

2. CHAOSMOS by Meiner Love--Mary's Garden, by Falbrav
bred by Tadayuki Okita (JAPAN)
trained by H. Mori
ridden by H. Uchida

3. RED ARION by Agnes Tachyon--Erimo Pixy, by Dancing Brave
bred by Excel Management (JAPAN)
trained by K. Hashiguchi
ridden by Y. Fukunaga
Distances = 1 1/2 length, neck

Australia - 23 February 2013 - BLUE DIAMOND STAKES - Caulfield - Gr1


BLUE DIAMOND STAKES
(Gr 1) Caulfield 1200 metres 2yo, set weights

23-Feb-2013 Turf,Good $1000000 (AU)

1. MIRACLES OF LIFE by Not A Single Doubt--Dazzling Gazelle, by More Than Ready
bred by Teeley Assets Ltd (AUSTRALIA)
trained by D. Clarken
ridden by L. Stojakovic

2. FAST 'N' ROCKING by Fastnet Rock--For The Good Times, by Hennessy
bred by Mr P.B. Devitt, Mr. L. Gordon (AUSTRALIA)
trained by D. Hayes
ridden by S. Arnold

3. GODIVA ROCK by Stratum--Princess Jewels, by Quest For Fame
bred by Uluru Stud (AUSTRALIA)
trained by M. Kent
ridden by M. Rodd
Distances = 1 1/2 length, half head

Thursday, 21 February 2013

UAE - 21 February 2013 - AL FAHIDI FORT - Meydan - Gr2


AL FAHIDI FORT
(Gr 2) Meydan 1600 metres NH 3yo+, SH 4yo+

21-Feb-2013 Turf,Good $250000

1. MUSHREQ by Flying Spur--Alharir, by Jeune
bred by Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd (AUSTRALIA)
trained by M. de Kock
ridden by P. Hanagan

2. MASTER OF HOUNDS by Kingmambo--Silk And Scarlet, by Sadler's Wells
bred by Silk and Scarlet Syndicate (USA)
trained by M. de Kock
ridden by P. Cosgrave

3. IGUAZU FALLS by Pivotal--Anna Palariva, by Caerleon
bred by Darley (USA)
trained by M. Shafya
ridden by A. de Vries
Distances = 3 1/4 lengths, short head

USA - 18 February 2013 - BUENA VISTA HANDICAP - Santa Anita - Gr2


BUENA VISTA HANDICAP
(Gr 2) Santa Anita Park 8 furlongs 4yo+, fillies & mares

18-Feb-2013 Turf,Firm $150750

1. MIZDIRECTION by Mizzen Mast--Deceptive, by Clever Trick]
bred by Joseph J. Perrotta (USA)
trained by M. Puype
ridden by M. Smith

2. IN THE STARS by Romarin--Miss Dance, by Dance Bid
bred by Beverly Hills Stud (BRAZIL)

3. BYRAMA by Byron--Aymara, by Darshaan
bred by Ermyn Lodge Stud Ltd (UK)
Distances = 2 1/4 lengths, 1 1/4 length

USA - 18 February 2013 - SOUTHWEST STAKES - Oaklawn Park - Gr3


SOUTHWEST STAKES
(Gr 3) Oaklawn Park 8.5 furlongs 3yo

18-Feb-2013 Dirt,Sloppy $300000

1. SUPER NINETY NINE by Pulpit--Exogenetic, by Unbridled's Song
bred by Northwest Farms LLC (USA)
trained by B. Baffert
ridden by R. Bejarano

2. FEAR THE KITTEN by Kitten's Joy--Dynarhythm, by Dynaformer
bred by Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey (USA)

3. HEAVEN'S RUNWAY by Run Away And Hide--Heavens Passport, by Awesome Again
bred by Dr K.K. Jayaraman & Dr V.D. Jayraman (USA)
Distances = 11 1/4 lengths, 2 1/4 lengths

Peru - 17 February 2013 - CLASICO BALDOMERO ASPILLAGA - Monterrico - Gr3


CLASICO BALDOMERO ASPILLAGA
(Gr 3) Monterrico 2000 metres 3yo+

17-Feb-2013 Turf,


1. ARIN by Domingo--Lucuma, by Ups
bred by La Qallana (PERU)
trained by J. Suarez Villaroel
ridden by A. Clemente

2. FLORISTA by Privately Held--Forty July, by Apprentice
bred by Gina Santa Rosa (PERU)
trained by A. Arredondo
ridden by B. Cacha

3. ACLAMADA by Powerscourt--Flatslittlesis, by Horse Chestnut
bred by B. D. Gibbs Farm, LLC (USA)
trained by F. Banda
ridden by J. Enriquez
Distances = 1/4 length, 3 lengths

Venezuela - 17 February 2013 - CLASICO HYLANDER - La Rinconada - Gr3


CLASICO HYLANDER
(Gr 3) La Rinconada 1400 metres 4yo+

17-Feb-2013 Dirt,


1. SENOR ACUNA by Limehouse--Impending Bear, by Farma Way
bred by Haras Los Caracaros (VENEZUELA)
trained by J. Avila
ridden by J. Aranquren

2. ANDERSON SPEED by Liberty Road--Sinak York, by York Minster
bred by Haras Buenaventura (VENEZUELA)
ridden by L. Reyes

3. ARCHACES by Passing Wells--Fama Volat, by Trafic Control
bred by Haras Latino American (VENEZUELA)
ridden by M. Melean
Distances = 7 3/4 lengths, 1 1/4 length

Venezuela - 17 February 2013 - CLASICO SEGULA C - La Rinconada - Gr3


CLASICO SEGULA C
(Gr 3) La Rinconada 1400 metres 4yo+ f&m

17-Feb-2013 Dirt,


1. DARIANNA by Fast Macau--Carita Pintada, by Italian Danzig
bred by Haras San Remo (VENEZUELA)
trained by R. Garcia
ridden by L. Reyes

2. DE LA SIERRA by American Halo--La Del Cabildo, by Wind Symbol
bred by Haras La Primavera (VENEZUELA)
ridden by J. Aranguren

3. QUEEN OF QUEEN by Biloxi Palace--Revolution Queen, by Commanche Saddle
bred by Haras La Orlyana (VENEZUELA)
ridden by E. Jaramillo
Distances = nose, 2 3/4 lengths

Hong Kong - 17 February 2013 - HONG KONG CLASSIC CUP - Sha Tin - Gr1


HONG KONG CLASSIC CUP
(Gr 1) Sha Tin 1800 metres 3yo+

17-Feb-2013 Turf,Good $6000000 (HK)

1. IT HAS TO BE YOU by Volksraad--Centalear, by Centaine
bred by P. J. B. Smith (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by J. Size
ridden by T. Clark

2. PRESIDENT LINCOLN by O'reilly--Pinot Gris, by Pentire
bred by Lincoln Farms Ltd (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by C. Shum
ridden by M. Chadwick

3. ASHKIYR by Rock Of Gibraltar--Asharna, by Darshaan
bred by S. A. Aga Khan (FRANCE)
trained by J. Moore
ridden by W. Marwing
Distances = 3/4 length, 1/4 length

Hong Kong - 17 February 2013 - THE CHAIRMAN'S SPRINT PRIZE - Sha Tin - Gr1


THE CHAIRMAN'S SPRINT PRIZE
(Gr 1) Sha Tin 1200 metres 3yo+

17-Feb-2013 Turf,Good $4500000 (HK)

1. LUCKY NINE (HK) - LUCK OR DESING by Dubawi--Birjand, by Green Desert
bred by Darley (IRELAND)
trained by C. Fownes
ridden by B. Prebble

2. FREDERICK ENGELS by Iceman--Colonel's Daughter, by Colonel Collins
bred by Peter Baldwin (UK)
trained by J. Moore
ridden by W. Marwing

3. CAPTAIN SWEET by Fastnet Rock--Strega, by Lake Coniston
bred by Mr J.M. Cappellin (AUSTRALIA)
trained by J. Moore
ridden by T. Clark
Distances = 3/4 length, 1/2 length

India - 16 February 2013 - CALCUTTA MILLION - Kolkata - Gr2


CALCUTTA MILLION
(Gr 2) Kolkata 1600 metres 3yo

16-Feb-2013 Turf, 3298000 (INR)

1. CAPTAIN COURAGEOUS by Captain Marvelous--Vade Retro, by Desert Sun
trained by D. David
ridden by B. Sreekanth

2. ADIELLA by Multidimensional--Psychic Flame, by Razeen
trained by V. Singh
ridden by C. Alford

3. SHAKTIROOP by Noverre--Ridiyza, by Sendawar
trained by A. Doctor
ridden by P. Kamlesh
Distances = 2 lengths, 1 1/4 length

Sunday, 17 February 2013

Argentina - 16 February 2013 - CLASICO GUILLERMO KEMMIS - Palermo - Gr2


CLASICO GUILLERMO KEMMIS
(Gr 2) Palermo 1000 metres 2yo colts

16-Feb-2013 Dirt,


1. TODO TANGO KEY by Key Deputy--La Mistonga, by Tempranero
bred by El Alfalfar (ARGENTINA)
trained by J. Dulom
ridden by R. Blanco

2. EL DIVINO by El Corredor--Divine Girl, by Southern Halo
bred by Haras La Quebrada (ARGENTINA)
trained by O. Kalk
ridden by P. Falero

3. RIO DE ORO by Catcher In The Rye--Pea Souper, by Indygo Shiner
bred by Francisco Fraguas (ARGENTINA)
trained by I. San Millan
ridden by J. Ruiz Diaz
Distances = 7 lengths, head

Japan - 16 February 2013 - DIAMOND STAKES - Tokyo - Gr3


DIAMOND STAKES
(Gr 3) Tokyo 3400 metres 4yo+

16-Feb-2013 Turf,Firm ¥76830000

1. ADMIRE RAKTI by Heart's Cry--Admire Teresa, by Helissio
bred by Northern Racing (JAPAN)
trained by T. Umeda
ridden by H. Uchida

2. JAGUAR MAIL by Jungle Pocket--Haya Beni Komachi, by Sunday Silence
bred by Aioi Farm (JAPAN)
trained by N. Hori
ridden by F. Berry

3. MEISHO KADOMATSU by Daiwa Major--Alpine Rose, by Kris S
bred by Mishima Bokujo (JAPAN)
trained by K. Fujioka
ridden by Y. Take
Distances = 2 1/2 lengths, neck

USA - 16 February 2013 - EL CAMINO REAL DERBY - Golden Gate Fields - Gr3


EL CAMINO REAL DERBY
(Gr 3) Golden Gate Fields 8.5 furlongs 3yo

16-Feb-2013 All weather,Fast $200000

1. DICE FLAVOR by Scat Daddy--Afleet Summer, by Afleet
bred by Paget Bloodstock, Nearctic Bloodstock & Carhue Investm. (USA)
trained by P. Gallagher
ridden by J. Valdivia

2. NINA'S DRAGON by Tizbud--Just Lookn, by Synastry
bred by Dave Currie (USA)

3. COUNTING DAYS by Mingun--Cuanto Es, by Exbourne
bred by Flaxman Holdings Ltd (USA)
Distances = 3 3/4 lengths, 3/4 length

Saturday, 16 February 2013

Australia - 16 February 2013 - LIGHTNING STAKES - Flemington - Gr1


LIGHTNING STAKES
(Gr 1) Flemington 1000 metres WFA, 2yo+

16-Feb-2013 Turf,Dead $500000 (AU)

1. BLACK CAVIAR by Bel Esprit--Helsinge, by Desert Sun
bred by Mr R. Jamieson (AUSTRALIA)
trained by P. Moody
ridden by L. Nolen

2. MOMENT OF CHANGE by Barely A Moment--Europium, by Metal Storm
bred by Sovereign Stud (AUSTRALIA)
trained by P. Moody
ridden by L. Meech

3. GOLDEN ARCHER by Rock Of Gibraltar--Viennetta, by Pins
bred by Mr K. Taylor (AUSTRALIA)
trained by P. Moody
ridden by D. Stackhouse
Margins-2 1/2lengths

UAE - 14 February 2013 - AL SHINDAGHA SPRINT - meydan - Gr3


AL SHINDAGHA SPRINT
(Gr 3) Meydan 1200 metres 4yo+ NH & 3yo+ SH

14-Feb-2013 All weather,Standard $200000

1. MENTAL by Lonhro--Intrigues, by Night Shift
bred by Darley (AUSTRALIA)
trained by M. Al Zarooni
ridden by M. Barzalona

2. KAVANAGH by Tiger Ridge--Quaestio, by Seeking The Gold
bred by Wilgerbosdrift (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by M. de Kock
ridden by C. Soumillon

3. KRYPTON FACTOR by Kyllachy--Cool Question, by Polar Falcon
bred by Lady Fairhaven (UK)
trained by F. Nass
ridden by K. Fallon
Distances = 1 length, 3/4 length

UAE - 14 February 2013 - FIREBREAK STAKES - Meydan - Gr3


FIREBREAK STAKES
(Gr 3) Meydan 1600 metres 3yo+

14-Feb-2013 All weather,Standard $200000

1. MOONWALK IN PARIS by Oratorio--Shining Glory, by Singspiel
bred by Neustrian Associates & Dandy's Farm (FRANCE)
trained by M. Al Zarooni
ridden by A. Ajtebi

2. FULBRIGHT by Exceed And Excel--Lindfield Belle, by Fairy King
bred by R. F. and S. D. Knipe (UK)
trained by M. Al Zarooni
ridden by M. Barzalona

3. BARBECUE EDDIE by Stormy Atlantic--The Green Owl, by Carson City
bred by Margaret Addis (USA)
trained by D. Watson
ridden by P. Hanagan
Distances = 2 lengths, neck

UAE - 14 February 2013 - UAE 2000 GUINEAS - Meydan - Gr3


UAE 2000 GUINEAS
(Gr 3) Meydan 1600 metres 3yo+

14-Feb-2013 All weather,Standard $250000

1. SOFT FALLING RAIN by National Assembly--Gardener's Delight, by Giant's Causeway
bred by Highlands Farm Stud Ltd (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by M. de Kock
ridden by P. Hanagan

2. SNOWBOARDER by Raven's Pass--Gaudete, by Distorted Humor
bred by Fares Farm LLC (USA)
trained by M. Al Zarooni
ridden by S. de Sousa

3. ZAHEE by Dylan Thomas--Zaheeya, by Encosta De Lago
bred by Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by M. de Kock
ridden by C. Soumillon
Distances = 2 1/4 lengths, 3/4 length

Venezuela - 10 February 2013 - CLASICO MANUEL FONSECA - La Rinconada - Gr3


CLASICO MANUEL FONSECA
(Gr 3) La Rinconada 1400 metres 3yo+ f&m

10-Feb-2013 Dirt,


1. SENORA SIMONA by Thunder Ridge--Impending Bear, by Farma Way
bred by Haras Los Caracoros (VENEZUELA)
trained by J. Avila
ridden by J. Arranguren

2. LADY SULTANA by Chopper Won--Miss Sultana, by Santon

3. KIMBY by Mr Mistoffelees--Reina Esmeralda, by Water Poet
Distances = 2 lengths, 3/4 length

India - 10 February 2013 - DR S C JAIN SPRINTERS' CHAMPIONSHIP - Mumbai - Gr2


DR S C JAIN SPRINTERS' CHAMPIONSHIP
(Gr 2) Mumbai 1200 metres 4yo+

10-Feb-2013 Turf, 2000000 (INR)

1. NEFYN by Senure--Machrihanish, by Razeen
trained by B. Chenoy
ridden by J. Fortune

2. COCCINELLA by Alnasr Alwasheek--Palazzio, by Placerville
trained by P. Shroff
ridden by S. Zervan

3. AMADEUS by Choisir--Anise, by Selkirk
trained by P. Shroff
ridden by R. Hughes
Distances = 1 length, 1 length

India - 10 February 2013 - ECLIPSE STAKES OF INDIA - Mumbai - Gr2


ECLIPSE STAKES OF INDIA
(Gr 2) Mumbai 2000 metres 4yo+

10-Feb-2013 Turf, 2000000 (INR)

1. ONASSIS by Glory Of Dancer--Rahy's Serenade, by Rahy
bred by Nanoli Stud Farm (INDIA)
trained by P. Shroff
ridden by R. Hughes

2. ASTAPI by Placerville--Blurr, by Glory Of Dancer
bred by Poonawalla Stud (INDIA)
trained by A. Ahmed
ridden by C. Jodha

3. MAPLE STAR by Mull Of Kintyre--Sonic Symphony, by Tirol
trained by K. Ganapathy
ridden by B. Sreekanth
Distances = 1 1/2 length, short head

Uruguay - 10 February 2013 - PREMIO MANUEL QUINTELA - Maronas - Gr3


PREMIO MANUEL QUINTELA
(Gr 3) Maronas 2000 metres 3yo+

10-Feb-2013 Dirt,


1. IMPERRITO by Robin Des Pins--Jovem Rafaela, by Trempolino
bred by Don Alfredo (URUGUAY)
trained by S. Martin
ridden by F. Olivera

2. NANSOUK by Special Nash--Andor Rica, by Tandoro Dancer
bred by Haras Mabruk (BRAZIL)
trained by J. Da Luz
ridden by R. Damacena

3. CUCUEL by Indygo Shiner--Capalize, by Equalize
bred by Haras La Quebrada (ARGENTINA)
trained by W. Baez
ridden by C. Bueno
Distances = 3/4 length, 1 3/4 length

Saturday, 9 February 2013

South Africa - 9 February 2013 - THREE TROIKAS STAKES - Turffontein - Gr3


THREE TROIKAS STAKES
(Gr 3) Turffontein 1450 metres 3yo fillies

09-Feb-2013 Turf,Good 175000 (ZAR)

1. KING'S TEMPTRESS by King Of Kings--Model Mam'selle, by Model Man
bred by Waterford Stud (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by K. Naidoo
ridden by R. Fradd

2. CHERRY ON THE TOP by Tiger Ridge--Carolina Cherry, by Fort Wood
bred by Mauritzfontein Stud (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by O. Ferraris
ridden by N. Juglall

3= MARGOT ON STAGE by Stagelight--Sweet Margot, by Saumarez
bred by Oldlands Stud (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by R. Magner
ridden by K. Zechner

3= SEA SHADOW by Victory Moon--Ecstatic, by Ashtontown
bred by Gary Player Stud Ltd (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by D. Zaki
ridden by P. Strydom
Distances = 3 1/2 lengths, 2 3/4 lengths

South Africa - 9 February 2013 - TONY RUFFEL STAKES - Turffontein - Gr3


TONY RUFFEL STAKES
(Gr 3) Turffontein 1450 metres 3yo

09-Feb-2013 Turf,Good 200000 (ZAR)

1. FANTASTIC MR FOX by Right Approach--Fort Fox, by Fort Wood
bred by Wilgerbosdrift (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by P. Matchett
ridden by R. Simons

2. ZESTFUL by Spectrum--Zooming Zellie, by King Of Kings
bred by Highlands Farms Stud Ltd (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by S. Pettigrew
ridden by M. V'Rensburg

3. SWIFT AND STRONG by Silvano--Slinky Malinky, by Cordoba
bred by Dieu Farm Ltd T/a Riverworld (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by S. Tarry
ridden by R. Danielson
Distances = head, 1/2 length

UAE - 7 February 2013 - AL MAKTOUM CHALLENGE (R2) - Meydan - Gr2


AL MAKTOUM CHALLENGE (R2)
(Gr 2) Meydan 1900 metres 3yo+

07-Feb-2013 All weather,Standard $250000

1. HUNTER'S LIGHT by Dubawi--Portmanteau, by Barathea
bred by Darley (IRELAND)
trained by S. bin Suroor
ridden by S. de Sousa

2. SURFER by Distorted Humor--Surf Club, by Ocean Crest
bred by Darley (USA)
trained by S. Seemar
ridden by R. Mullen

3. PRINCE BISHOP by Dubawi--North East Bay, by Prospect Bay
bred by Thurso Limited (IRELAND)
trained by S. bin Suroor
ridden by R. Moore
Distances = 3 1/4 lengths, 1/2 length

Wednesday, 6 February 2013

Argentina - 3 February 2013 - CLASICO FORTUNATO DAMIANI - La Plata - Gr3


CLASICO FORTUNATO DAMIANI
(Gr 3) La Plata 1000 metres 2yo fillies

03-Feb-2013 Dirt,Standard


1. WANNA DANCE by The Leopard--Wannabe, by Mutakddim
bred by Haras La Quebrada (ARGENTINA)
trained by I. San Millan
ridden by J. Ruiz Diaz

2. PERFECT MELODY by Lizard Island--Pure Melody, by Equalize
bred by Haras Abolengo (ARGENTINA)
trained by F. Viviani
ridden by C. Menendez

3. DELI CAT by Chubasco Cat--Delila, by Festin
bred by Don Teo (ARGENTINA)
trained by C. Villaruel
ridden by G. Hahn
Distances = 3 lengths, 6 lengths

Argentina - 3 February 2013 - CLASICO UBERTO F. VIGNART (RUMBO AL LATINOAMERICANO) - La Plata - Gr2


CLASICO UBERTO F. VIGNART (RUMBO AL LATINOAMERICANO)
(Gr 2) La Plata 2000 metres 3yo+

03-Feb-2013 Dirt,Standard


1. AP CANDY by Indygo Shiner--Candy's Breeze, by Candy Stripes
bred by Viejo tombo (ARGENTINA)
trained by M. Cafere
ridden by G. Calvente

2. EL COFRE by Thunder Gulch--Loiberica, by Lode
bred by Haras De La Pomme (ARGENTINA)
trained by R. Cabrera
ridden by L. Stoppin

3. EMISOR BAM by Bam Bam Bam--Emisora Light, by Vilas Light
bred by El Entrevero (ARGENTINA)
trained by C. Brown
ridden by M. Fernandez
Distances = 2 1/2 lengths, 3/4 length

India - 3 February 2013 - INDIAN DERBY - Mumbai - Gr1


INDIAN DERBY
(Gr 1) Mumbai 2400 metres 4yo

03-Feb-2013 Turf, 29400000 (INR)

1. SUPER STORM by Rebuttal--Cielo Vodkamartini, by Conquistador Cielo
bred by Hazara Stud Farm (INDIA)
trained by S. Narredu
ridden by J. Fortune

2. WIND STREAM by Steinbeck--Artwork, by Razeen
bred by Usha Stud Farm (INDIA)
trained by I. Ghatala
ridden by M. Dwyer

3. HEMISPHERE by Mull Of Kintyre--Stratospheric, by Statoblest
trained by P. Shroff
ridden by R. Hughes
Distances = 1 1/4 length, short head

Chile - 3 February 2013 - PREMIO EL DERBY - Valparaiso - Gr1


PREMIO EL DERBY
(Gr 1) Valparaiso 2400 metres 3yo

03-Feb-2013 Turf, 50000000 (CLP)

1. DON DIONISIO by Pyrus--Little Italy, by Roy
bred by Haras Dadinco (CHILE)
trained by C. Bagu
ridden by E. Toledo

2. AIRE BUENO by Ivan Denisovich--Arabian Girl, by Sadlers Congress
bred by Haras El Sheik (CHILE)
trained by J. Cavieres
ridden by G. Ulloa

3. SABOR A TRIUNFO by Dance Brightly--Sally Mash, by Mash One
bred by Haras Puerta de Hierro (CHILE)
trained by A. Aguado
ridden by D. Sanchez
Distances = head, 1 3/4 length

Macau - 3 February 2013 - SPRING TROPHY - Taipa - Gr3


SPRING TROPHY
(Gr 3) Taipa 7 furlongs 3yo+

03-Feb-2013 Turf,Good $700000 (HK)

1. ABSOLUTELY WIN (MAC) - UPCOUNTRY by Oasis Dream--Five Fields, by Chester House
bred by Juddmonte Farms Ltd (UK)
trained by G. Moore
ridden by F. Durso

2. CLOWN MASTER by Lonhro--Seika, by Canny Lad
trained by J. Lau
ridden by W. Ho

3. FANTASTICPRIVILEGE by St Petersburg--Collect The Star, by Seasoned Star
bred by E. J. Strauss (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by V. Chong
ridden by K. Leong
Distances = 4 1/4 lengths, 3/4 length

Sunday, 3 February 2013

Hong Kong - 2 February 2013 - CENTENARY VASE - Sha Tin - Gr3


CENTENARY VASE
(Gr 3) Sha Tin 1800 metres 3yo+

02-Feb-2013 Turf,Good $2400000 (HK)

1. PURE CHAMPION (HK) - STEINBECK by Footstepsinthesand--Castara Beach, by Danehill
bred by Dr D Harron (IRELAND)
trained by A. Cruz
ridden by G. Mosse

2. DAN EXCEL (HK) - DUNBOYNE EXPRESS by Shamardal--Love Excelling, by Polish Precedent
bred by John Connaughton (IRELAND)
trained by J. Moore
ridden by N. Callan

3. BEAUTY LEAD (HK) - GLASWEGIAN by Selkirk--Starfan, by Lear Fan
bred by Juddmonte Farms (UK)
trained by A. Cruz
ridden by K. Leung
Margins- 1 1/4 length, 1/2 length

Argentina - 2 February 2013 - CLASICO JUAN SHAW - San Isidro - Gr2


CLASICO JUAN SHAW
(Gr 2) San Isidro 2200 metres 3yo+, fillies & mares

02-Feb-2013 Turf,Fast 195500 (ARS)

1. GIRLIE by Pure Prize--Gigabyte, by Green Means Go
bred by La Providencia (ARGENTINA)
trained by J. Martins Alves
ridden by A. Domingos

2. DONA LETRA by Val Royal--Dona Polenta, by Candy Stripes
bred by Haras San Benito (ARGENTINA)
trained by D. Bordon
ridden by J. Noriega

3. LA NUMERO UNO by Mr Light--La Unidad, by Ringaro
bred by El Turf (ARGENTINA)
trained by M. Palacios
ridden by E. Talaverano
Distances = 5 lengths, 3/4 length

Argentina - 2 February 2013 - GRAN PREMIO MIGUEL ALFREDO MARTINEZ DE HOZ - San Isidro - Gr1


GRAN PREMIO MIGUEL ALFREDO MARTINEZ DE HOZ
(Gr 1) San Isidro 2000 metres 3yo+

02-Feb-2013 Turf,Fast 255000 (ARS)

1. FLOWING RYE by Catcher In The Rye--Stormy Flo, by Bernstein
bred by Haras La Biznaga (ARGENTINA)
trained by C. Etchechoury
ridden by R. Blanco

2. RINCON SUR by Not For Sale--Right Fula, by Nugget Point
bred by La Providencia (ARGENTINA)
trained by J. Martins Alves
ridden by A. Domingos

3. RIO PLATEADO by Perfectperformance--Laguna Plateada, by Lode
bred by Los Durmientes (ARGENTINA)
trained by H. Perez
ridden by J. Villagra
Distances = 1 1/2 length, 1 1/2 length

South Africa - 2 February 2013 - MAJORCA STAKES - Kenilworth - Gr1


MAJORCA STAKES
(Gr 1) Kenilworth 1600 metres WFA, 3yo+ f&m

02-Feb-2013 Turf,Good 500000 (ZAR)

1. BLUERIDGE MOUNTAIN by Giant's Causeway--Skyline Drive View, by Distant View
bred by Phalaris Breeding Ltd (ARGENTINA)
trained by G. Alexander
ridden by A. Marcus

2. FREQUENT FLYER by Silvano--Fov's Fancy, by Foveros
bred by Maine Chance Farms Ltd (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by B. Crawford
ridden by G. Hatt

3. HAMMIE'S HOOKER by Trippi--Gem Queen, by Damascus Gate
bred by Zandvliet Stud (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by M. Bass
ridden by K. Neisius
Distances = 1/2 length, 1 length

USA - 2 February 2013 - SAM F DAVIS STAKES - Tampa Bay Downs - Gr3 -


SAM F DAVIS STAKES
(Gr 3) Tampa Bay Downs 8.5 furlongs 3yo

02-Feb-2013 Dirt,Fast $202500

1. FALLING SKY by Lion Heart--Sea Dragoness, by Sea Hero
bred by Copper Penny Stables LLC (USA)
trained by J. Terranova
ridden by J. Espinoza

2. DYNAMIC SKY by Sky Mesa--Murani, by Distorted Humor
bred by Arosa Farms (CANADA)

3. MY NAME IS MICHAEL by Macho Uno--Graciously Soft, by Vindication
bred by Sun Valley Farm (USA)
Distances = neck, 3 lengths

USA - 2 February 2013 - TOBOGGAN HANDICAP - Aqueduct - Gr3


TOBOGGAN HANDICAP
(Gr 3) Aqueduct 6 furlongs 3yo+

02-Feb-2013 Dirt,Fast $150000

1. HEAD HEART HOOF by Intidab--Trustees Gray, by Flying Chevron
bred by Rhapsody Farm, Alan Alcon & Dora Alcon (USA)
trained by R. Rodriguez
ridden by C. Velasquez

2. JOHANNESBURG SMILE by Johannesburg--Serenity's Smile, by Dixie Brass
bred by Francis Paolangeli (USA)

3. SINAI by Rockport Harbor--Dontgetinmyway, by Machiavellian
bred by Dontgetinmyway (USA)
Distances = 1/2 length, 1 1/2 length

USA - 2 February 2013 - WITHERS STAKES - Aqueduct - Gr3


WITHERS STAKES
(Gr 3) Aqueduct 8 furlongs 3yo

02-Feb-2013 Dirt,Fast $200000

1. REVOLUTIONARY by War Pass--Runup The Colors, by A P Indy
bred by W. S. Farish (USA)
trained by T. Pletcher
ridden by J. Castellano

2. ESCAPEFROMREALITY by Read The Footnotes--Queen Of The City, by Medaglia D'oro
bred by Brooklyn Boyz Stables (USA)

3. SIETE DE OROS by A P Warrior--Crafty Sarah, by Crafty Friend
bred by Glenn E. Brok (USA)
Distances = neck, 1 3/4 length

Saturday, 2 February 2013

India - 2 February 2013 - BREEDERS' PRODUCE STAKES - Mumbai - Gr3


BREEDERS' PRODUCE STAKES
(Gr 3) Mumbai 1400 metres 3yo

02-Feb-2013 Turf, 2285000 (INR)

1. SILVER ARROW by Verglas--Isotta, by Tiger Hill
trained by P. Shroff
ridden by S. Zervan

2. SCENIC WARRIOR by Multidimensional--Star Luminary, by Razeen
trained by S. Ganapathy
ridden by C. Donoghue

3. BRIGHT LADY by Rebuttal--Flightingale, by Bee's Prospector
trained by M. Narredu
ridden by P. Mulrennan
Distances = 1 1/2 length, short head

South Africa - 2 February 2013 - J & B MET - Kenilworth - Gr1


J & B MET
(Gr 1) Kenilworth 2000 metres 3yo+

02-Feb-2013 Turf,Good 2500000 (ZAR)

1. MARTIAL EAGLE by Silvano--Seeking The Wind, by Jallad
bred by Wilgerbosdrift (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by Y. Govender
ridden by A. Domeyer

2. HILL FIFTY FOUR by Captain Al--Sports Dance, by Sportsworld
bred by Klawervlei Stud (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by V. Marshall
ridden by M. Byleveld

3. BEACH BEAUTY by Dynasty--Sun Coast, by Capture Him
bred by Mr T. Armitage (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by D. Drier
ridden by S. Cormack
Distances = neck, 1 1/2 length

India - 2 February 2013 - KAKATIYA MILLION - Hyderabad - Gr3 -


KAKATIYA MILLION
(Gr 3) Hyderabad 1200 metres 4yo+

02-Feb-2013 Turf, 1265500 (INR)

1. KOHINOOR WISH by Gaswar--Blue Sonata, by Twist And Turn
trained by A. Vatsalya
ridden by N. Rawal

2. PROOF by Burden Of Proof--Florale, by Tiajuana
trained by R. Sequeira
ridden by N. Parmar

3. WINDSOR MANOR by Placerville--Amber Windsor, by Catrail
trained by M. Satyanarayana
ridden by I. Chisty
Distances = 1 3/4 length, head

UAE - 31 January 2013 - AL RASHIDIYA - Meydan - Gr2


AL RASHIDIYA
(Gr 2) Meydan 1800 metres NH 4yo+ & SH 3yo+

31-Jan-2013 Turf,Good $200000

1. THE APACHE by Mogok--Apache Rose, by Dolpour
bred by Scott Bros (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by M. de Kock
ridden by C. Soumillon

2. CITY STYLE by City Zip--Brattothecore, by Katahaula County
bred by Stonerside Stable (USA)
trained by M. Zarooni
ridden by M. Barzalona

3. SHARESTAN by Shamardal--Sharesha, by Ashkalani
bred by HH Aga Khan Studs SC (IRELAND)
trained by S. bin Suroor
ridden by S. de Sousa
Distances = 3/4 length, 2 1/4 lengths

Argentina - 29 January 2012 - CLASICO LUIS MARIA DOYHENARD - La Plata - Gr3


CLASICO LUIS MARIA DOYHENARD
(Gr 3) La Plata 1000 metres 2yo c&g

29-Jan-2013 Dirt,


1. EXCHANGER by Exchange Rate--Escayola, by Roy
bred by Haras La Esperanza (ARGENTINA)
trained by P. Rodriguez
ridden by O. Alderete

2. RIVERSIDE LIFE by Bahiaro--Home Life, by Housebuster
bred by Haras El Paraiso (ARGENTINA)
trained by P. Rodriguez
ridden by L. Carabajal

3. RIO DE ORO by Catcher In The Rye--Pea Souper, by Indygo Shiner
bred by Francisco Fraguas (ARGENTINA)
trained by I. San Millan
ridden by J. Ruiz Diaz
Distances = 4 lengths, 2 lengths