Sunday, 28 June 2009

Japan - 28 June 2009

TAKARAZUKA KINEN
(Gr 1) Hanshin 2200 metres 3yo+
28-Jun-2009 Turf,Firm ¥255520000
1. DREAM JOURNEY by Stay Gold--Oriental Art, by Mejiro Mc Queen
bred by Shiraoi Farm Shadai Corporation Ltd (JAPAN)
trained by Y. Ikee
ridden by K. Ikezoe
2. SAKURA MEGA WONDER by Grass Wonder--Sakura Mega, by Sunday Silence
bred by Shinwa Bokujo (JAPAN)
trained by Y. Tomomichi
ridden by Y. Fukunaga
3. DEEP SKY by Agnes Tachyon--Abi, by Chief's Crown
bred by Kasamatsu Bokujo (JAPAN)
trained by M. Kon
ridden by H. Shii
Margins- 1 3/4 length, neck



St Paddy

France - 28 June 2009

GRAND PRIX DE SAINT-CLOUD
(Gr 1) Saint-Cloud 2400 metres 3yo+
28-Jun-2009 Turf,Soft €400000
1. SPANISH MOON by El Prado--Shining Bright, by Rainbow Quest
bred by Juddmonte Farms Inc (USA)
trained by M. Stoute
ridden by R. Moore
2. ALPINE ROSE by Linamix--Fragrant Hill, by Shirley Heights
bred by Haras de S. A. Aga Khan SCEA (FRANCE)
trained by A. de Royer Dupre
ridden by G. Mosse
3. YOUMZAIN by Sinndar--Sadima, by Sadler's Wells
bred by Frank Dunne (IRELAND)
trained by M. Channon
ridden by C. Soumillon
Margins- 1 1/2 length, 1 1/2 length



St Paddy

UK - 27 Jan 2009

CRITERION STAKES
(Gr 3) Newmarket 7 furlongs 3yo+
27-Jun-2009 Turf,Good, Good to Soft in places £65000
1. IMBONGI by Russian Revival--Garden Verse, by Foveros
bred by Summerhill Stud (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by M. De Kock
ridden by K. Shea
2. HUNTDOWN by Elusive Quality--Infinite Spirit, by Maria's Mon
bred by Darley (USA)
trained by S. bin Suroor
ridden by T. Durcan
3. BALTHAZAAR'S GIFT by Xaar--Thats Your Opinion, by Last Tycoon
bred by Pat Beirne (IRELAND)
trained by C. Cox
ridden by I. Mongan
Margins- 1 1/4 length, short head



St Paddy

USA - 27 June 2009

VANITY HANDICAP
(Gr 1) Hollywood Park 9 furlongs 3yo+ f&m
27-Jun-2009 All weather,Fast $287000
1. ZENYATTA by Street Cry--Vertigineux, by Kris S
bred by Maverick Production, Limited (USA)
trained by J. Shirreffs
ridden by M. Smith
2. BRIECAT by Adcat--Silk Briefcase, by Marlin
bred by Ocala Oaks, Inc. and Don R. Graham (USA)
trained by V. Cerin
ridden by M. Garcia
3. DAWN AFTER DAWN by Successful Appeal--Jhenais Jewel, by Sword Dance
bred by Hartley/De Renzo Thoroughbreds (USA)
trained by J. Sadler
ridden by G. Gomez
Margins- 2 1/2 lengths, 3/4 length



MOTHER GOOSE STAKES
(Gr 1) Belmont Park 9 furlongs 3yo fillies
27-Jun-2009 Dirt,Fast $270000
1. RACHEL ALEXANDRA by Medaglia D'oro--Lotta Kim, by Roar
bred by Dolphus C. Morrison (USA)
trained by S. Asmussen
ridden by C. Borel
2. MALIBU PRAYER by Malibu Moon--Grand Prayer, by Grand Slam
bred by Edward P. Evans (USA)
trained by T. Pletcher
ridden by J. Velazquez
3. FLASHING by A P Indy--Morning Pride, by Machiavellian
bred by Gainsborough Farm (USA)
trained by S. bin Suroor
ridden by J. Castellano
Margins- 19 1/4 lengths, 12 1/4 lengths



St Paddy

Friday, 19 June 2009

UK - 18 June 2009

NORFOLK STAKES
(Gr 2) Royal Ascot 5 furlongs 2yo
18-Jun-2009 Turf,Good to Firm £90000
1. RADIOHEAD by Johannesburg--Security Interest, by Belong To Me
bred by Redmyre Bloodstock And S Hillen (UK)
trained by B. Meehan
ridden by J. Spencer
2. REIGNIER by Kheleyf--Komena, by Komaite
bred by Sean Gollogly (UK)
trained by A. Elliot
ridden by K. Burke
3. TAWAABB by Kyllachy--Penmayne, by Inchinor
bred by D P And Mrs J A Martin (UK)
trained by M. Channon
ridden by L. Dettori
Margins- 2 lengths, 1/2 length



RIBBLESDALE STAKES
(Gr 2) Royal Ascot 12 furlongs 3yo
18-Jun-2009 Turf,Good to Firm £125000
1. FLYING CLOUD by Storming Home--Criquette, by Shirley Heights
bred by Rabbah Bloodstock Ltd (IRELAND)
trained by S. Suroor
ridden by L. Dettori
2. FLAME OF GIBRALTAR by Rock Of Gibraltar--Spirit Of Tara, by Sadler's Wells
bred by Kilcarn Stud (IRELAND)
trained by H. Cecil
ridden by T. Queally
3. UVINZA by Bertolini--Baddi Heights, by Shirley Heights
bred by Mrs A Ruggles (UK)
trained by W. Knight
ridden by J. Spencer
Margins- 4 lengths, 1 1/4 length



GOLD CUP
(Gr 1) Royal Ascot 20 furlongs 4yo+
18-Jun-2009 Turf,Good to Firm £250000
1. YEATS by Sadler's Wells--Lyndonville, by Top Ville
bred by Barronstown Stud & Orpendale (IRELAND)
trained by A. O'Brien
ridden by J.Murtagh
2. PATKAI by Indian Ridge--Olympienne, by Sadler's Wells
bred by Ballymacoll Stud Farm Ltd (IRELAND)
trained by M. Stoute
ridden by R. Moore
3. GEORDIELAND by Johann Quatz--Aerdee, by Highest Honor
bred by Mlle Michele Bliard (FRANCE)
trained by J. Osborne
ridden by S. Kelly
Margins- 3 1/2 lengths, 15 lengths



St Paddy

UK - 16 June 2009

ST JAMES'S PALACE STAKES
(Gr 1) Royal Ascot 8 furlongs 3yo colts
16-Jun-2009 Turf,Good to Firm £250000
1. MASTERCRAFTSMAN by Danehill Dancer--Starlight Dreams, by Black Tie Affair
bred by Lynch Bages Ltd (IRELAND)
trained by A. O'Brien
ridden by J. Murtagh
2. DELEGATOR by Dansili--Indian Love Bird, by Efisio
bred by Mrs P. Good (UK)
trained by B. Meehan
ridden by J. Fortune
3. LORD SHANAKILL by Speightstown--Green Room, by Theatrical
bred by Vimal Khosla, Gillian Khosla Et Al (USA)
trained by K. Burke
ridden by J. Crowley
Margins- neck, 1 1/2 length



QUEEN ANNE STAKES
(Gr 1) Royal Ascot 8 furlongs 4yo+
16-Jun-2009 Turf,Good to Firm £250000
1. PACO BOY by Desert Style--Tappen Zee, by Sandhurst Prince
bred by Mrs Joan Browne (IRELAND)
trained by R. Hannon
ridden by R. Hughes
2. CESARE by Machiavellian--Tromond, by Lomond
bred by Cheveley Park Stud Ltd (UK)
trained by J. Fanshawe
ridden by J. Murtagh
3. AQLAAM by Oasis Dream--Bourbonella, by Rainbow Quest
bred by Granham Farm (UK)
trained by W. Haggas
ridden by R. Hills
Margins- 1 1/2 length, 1/2 length



KING'S STAND STAKES
(Gr 1) Royal Ascot 5 furlongs 3yo+
16-Jun-2009 Turf,Good to Firm £300000
1. SCENIC BLAST by Scenic--Daughter's Charm, by Delgado [sales history]
bred by Durham Lodge Thoroughbreds Stud (AUSTRALIA)
trained by D. Morton
ridden by S. Arnold
2. FLEETING SPIRIT by Invincible Spirit--Millennium Tale, by Distant Relative
bred by Mrs Bernadette Hayden (IRELAND)
trained by J. Noseda
ridden by R. Moore
3. ANGLEZARKE by Acclamation--Welsh Mist, by Damister
bred by Mount Coote Stud (IRELAND)
trained by T. Easterby
ridden by D. Allan
Margins- 3/4 length, 2 3/4 lengths



COVENTRY STAKES
(Gr 2) Royal Ascot 6 furlongs 2yo
16-Jun-2009 Turf,Good to Firm £100000
1. CANFORD CLIFFS by Tagula--Mrs Marsh, by Marju
bred by S. and S. Hubbard Rodwell (IRELAND)
trained by R. Hannon
ridden by R. Hughes
2. XTENSION by Xaar--Great Joy, by Grand Lodge
bred by Paul McCartan (IRELAND)
trained by C. Cox
ridden by A. Kirby
3. RAKAAN by Bahamian Bounty--Petite Spectre, by Spectrum
bred by L. Mulryan & M. Fahy (IRELAND)
trained by B. Meehan
ridden by J. Spencer
Margins- 6 lengths, 3/4 length



St Paddy

Sunday, 14 June 2009

Japan - 14 June 2009

EPSOM CUP
(Gr 3) Tokyo 1800 metres 3yo+
14-Jun-2009 Turf,Firm ¥78260000
1. SHINGEN by White Muzzle--Nifty Heart, by Sunday Silence
bred by Shadai Farm (JAPAN)
trained by H. Toda
ridden by S. Fujita
2. HIKARU OZORA by Manhattan Cafe--Cry With Joy, by Tony Bin
bred by Shadai Corporation Inc. (JAPAN)
trained by Y. Ikee
ridden by Y. Take
3. CAPTAIN VEGA by Sunday Silence--Vega, by Tony Bin
bred by Northern Farm (JAPAN)
trained by H. Matsuda
ridden by N. Yokoyama
Margins- 1 1/4 length, 2 lengths



CBC SHO
(Gr 3) Chukyo 1200 metres 3yo +
14-Jun-2009 Turf,Firm ¥82780000
1. PREMIUM BOX by Admire Vega--Chatterbox, by Targowice
bred by Shadai Farm (JAPAN)
trained by H. Uehara
ridden by R. Sameshima
2. EISHIN TIGER by Coronado's Quest--Taifu Jo O, by Sunday Silence
bred by Shuko Mizukami (JAPAN)
trained by M. Nishizono
ridden by K. Ikezoe
3. SPINNING NOIR by Spinning World--Ocean Dream, by Forty Niner
bred by Tomita Bokujo (JAPAN)
trained by Y. Fukunaga
Margins- neck, 1/2 length, H. Nagahama



St Paddy

USA - 13 June 2009

OGDEN PHIPPS HANDICAP
(Gr 1) Belmont Park 8.5 furlongs 3yo+, fillies & mares
13-Jun-2009 Dirt,Good $300000
1. SEATTLE SMOOTH by Quiet American--Our Seattle Star, by Seattle Song
bred by Dr. O. Benavides & Darley (USA)
trained by A. Dutrow
ridden by R. Dominguez
2. SEVENTH STREET by Street Cry--Holiday Runner, by Meadowlake
bred by Steve Barberino (USA)
trained by S. bin Suroor
ridden by R. Maragh
3. SEA CHANTER by War Chant--Smooth Charmer, by Easy Goer
bred by Stonerside Stable (USA)
trained by T. Pletcher
ridden by E. Coa
Margins- 1 1/4 length, 2 1/4 lengths



JEFFERSON CUP STAKES
(Gr 2) Churchill Downs 9 furlongs 3yo
13-Jun-2009 Turf,Good $163500
1. FLORENTINO by Swept Overboard--Must Be Loved, by Sunday Silence
bred by Northern Farm (JAPAN)
trained by K. McLaughlin
ridden by A. Garcia
2. EL CRESPO by A P Indy--Commodities, by Private Account
bred by G. Watts Humphrey junior (USA)
3. NO INFLATION by Repriced--Free To Soar, by Unbridled
bred by Glen Hill Farm (USA)
Margins- 3/4 length, neck



CALIFORNIAN STAKES
(Gr 2) Hollywood Park 9 furlongs 3yo+
13-Jun-2009 All weather,Fast $250000
1. INFORMED by Tiznow--Cajun Two Step, by Tabasco Cat
bred by Ernest C. Frohboese (USA)
trained by D. O'Neill
ridden by T. Baze
2. RAIL TRIP by Jump Start--Sweet Trip, by Carson City
bred by Donarra Thoroughbreds, LLC (USA)
3. DAKOTA PHONE by Zavata--World Of Gold, by Spinning World
bred by Cashmark Farms, Inc. & Dakota Stables (USA)
Margins- 3/4 length, head



St Paddy

Tuesday, 9 June 2009

Venezuela - 7 June 2009

CLASICO PRENSA HIPICA NACIONAL
(Gr 1) La Rinconada 2000 metres 3yo fillies
07-Jun-2009 Dirt,
1. BAMBERA by Water Poet--Bella Fabiana, by Le Voyageur
bred by Haras San Isidro (VENEZUELA)
trained by G. Delgado
ridden by R. Bracho
2. ERENDIRA by Water Poet--Rodina, by Slewbop
ridden by S. Gonzalez
3. MISS MIRANDA by High Security--Courtesan, by Island Music
bred by Haras El Centauro (VENEZUELA)
ridden by E. Martinez
Margins- 5 3/4 lengths, 1/4 length



St Paddy

France - 7 June 2009

PRIX DU JOCKEY-CLUB
(Gr 1) Chantilly 2100 metres 3yo c&f
07-Jun-2009 Turf,Good to Soft €1500000
1. LE HAVRE by Noverre--Marie Rheinberg, by Surako
bred by Team Hogdala A.B. (IRELAND)
trained by J. Rouget
ridden by C. Lemaire
2. FUISSE by Green Tune--Funny Feerie, by Sillery
bred by A. Head, Mme A. Head (FRANCE)
trained by C. Head-Maarek
ridden by D. Boeuf
3. WESTPHALIA by Danehill Dancer--Pharapache, by Lyphard
bred by Lynch Bages Ltd & Samac Ltd (IRELAND)
trained by A. O'Brien
ridden by J. Murtagh
Margins- 1 1/2 length, 1 1/2 length



St Paddy

South Africa - 6 June 2009

DAILY NEWS 2000
(Gr 1) Greyville 2000 metres 3yo
06-Jun-2009 Turf, 1000000 (ZAR)
1. BIG CITY LIFE by Casey Tibbs--Dollar Crisis, by Goldmark
bred by Mrs J. A. Wintle (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by G. Kotzen
2. DAN DE LAGO by Encosta De Lago--The Golden Dane, by Danehill
bred by Roncon and Chelston (AUSTRALIA)
trained by C. Laird
3. CAPTAIN SCOTT by Captain Al--Utah-hoo-ha, by Badger Land
trained by A. Laird
Margins- 1/2 length, 2 3/4 lengths



St Paddy

Sunday, 7 June 2009

Australia - 6 June 2009

THE T.J. SMITH
(Gr 1) Eagle Farm 1600 metres 2yo
06-Jun-2009 Turf,Heavy $505000 (AU)
1. LINKY DINK by Keeper--Gimmick, by Sir Tristram
bred by Sir Patrick & Lady Hogan (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by J. Coyle
ridden by P. Robl
2. SPOT ON TARGET by Markane--Merry Road, by Sea Road
bred by Brown Place Pty Ltd (AUSTRALIA)
trained by H. Wilson
ridden by G. Boss
3. SOUTHPORT by Mull Of Kintyre--So Spectacular, by Spectacular Spy
bred by Bylong Park Thoroughbreds (AUSTRALIA)
trained by L. Birchley
ridden by S. Scriven
Margins- 2 lengths, 1 1/4 length



STRADBROKE HANDICAP
(Gr 1) Eagle Farm 1400 metres 3yo+
06-Jun-2009 Turf,Heavy $1020000 (AU)
1. BLACK PIRANHA by Clang--Jazztrack, by Distinctly North
bred by D. S. R. Trading Pty Limited (AUSTRALIA)
trained by C. Karakatsanis
ridden by T. Angland
2. DANLEIGH by Mujahid--Graceful Lily, by Dr Grace
bred by Mr K. Leonard (AUSTRALIA)
trained by C. Waller
ridden by C. Brown
3. ORTENSIA by Testa Rossa--Aerate's Pick, by Picnicker
bred by Mr L.D. Rhodes (AUSTRALIA)
trained by T. Noonan
ridden by C. Williams
Margins- 3/4 length, 1/2 length



St Paddy

US - 6 June 2009

BELMONT STAKES
(Gr 1) Belmont Park 12 furlongs 3yo
06-Jun-2009 Dirt,Fast $1000000
1. SUMMER BIRD by Birdstone--Hong Kong Squall, by Summer Squall
bred by Dr K.K. & Dr V.D. Jayaraman (USA)
trained by T. Ice
ridden by K. Desormeaux
2. DUNKIRK by Unbridled's Song--Secret Status, by A P Indy
bred by W. S. Farish, J. Elkins & W. T. Webber jr. (USA)
trained by T. Pletcher
ridden by J. Velazquez
3. MINE THAT BIRD by Birdstone--Mining My Own, by Smart Strike
bred by Lamantia, Blackburn and Needham/Betz Thoroughbreds (USA)
trained by B. Woolley
ridden by C. Borel
Margins- 2 3/4 lengths, neck



WOODY STEPHENS STAKES
(Gr 2) Belmont Park 7 furlongs 3yo
06-Jun-2009 Dirt,Fast $250000
1. MUNNINGS by Speightstown--La Comete, by Holy Bull
bred by Dan Tayloe & Glencrest Farm (USA)
trained by T. Pletcher
ridden by J. Velazquez
2. EVERYDAY HEROES by Awesome Again--Lucette, by Dayjur
bred by Marathon Farms, Inc (USA)
3. KENSEI by Mr Greeley--Private Feeling, by Belong To Me
bred by Gulf Coast Farms LLC (USA)
Margins- 5 1/4 lengths, head



TRUE NORTH HANDICAP
(Gr 2) Belmont Park 6 furlongs 3yo+
06-Jun-2009 Dirt,Good, Good to Soft in places $250000
1. FABULOUS STRIKE by Smart Strike--Fabulous Find, by Lost Code
bred by Rea Party Stable, Inc. (USA)
trained by T. Beattie
ridden by R. Dominguez
2. BENNY THE BULL by Lucky Lionel--Comet Cat, by Birdonthewire
bred by Tomoka Farms, Inc. (USA)
3. SILVER EDITION by Silver Deputy--Sincerely, by Meadowlake
bred by Larry Johnson (USA)
Margins- 1 1/4 length, 2 1/2 lengths



MANHATTAN HANDICAP
(Gr 1) Belmont Park 10 furlongs 3yo+
06-Jun-2009 Turf,Yielding $400000
1. GIO PONTI by Tale Of The Cat--Chipeta Springs, by Alydar
bred by Kilboy Estate, Inc. (USA)
trained by C. Clement
ridden by G. Gomez
2. MARSH SIDE by Gone West--Colonial Play, by Pleasant Colony
bred by Robert S. Evans (USA)
trained by N. Drysdale
ridden by J. Castellano
3. BETTER TALK NOW by Talkin Man--Bendita, by Baldski
bred by Wimborne Farm Inc (USA)
trained by H. Motion
ridden by J. Rose
Margins- 1 1/2 length, 1 1/4 length



JUST A GAME STAKES
(Gr 1) Belmont Park 8 furlongs 3yo+, fillies & mares
06-Jun-2009 Turf,Yielding $400000
1. DIAMONDRELLA by Rock Of Gibraltar--Tap Your Feet, by Dixieland Band
bred by William S. Farish (USA)
trained by A. Penna
ridden by R. Maragh
2. FOREVER TOGETHER by Belong To Me--Constant Companion, by Relaunch
bred by White Fox Farm (USA)
trained by J. Sheppard
ridden by J. Leparoux
3. MY PRINCESS JESS by Stormy Atlantic--Jewell Of Jewels, by Pleasant Colony
trained by B. Tagg
ridden by C. Velasquez
Margins- 1 3/4 length, 1 1/4 length



St Paddy

UK - 5 June 2009

OAKS STAKES
(Gr 1) Epsom 12 furlongs 3yo fillies
05-Jun-2009 Turf,Good, Good to Firm in places £350000
1. SARISKA by Pivotal--Maycocks Bay, by Muhtarram
bred by Lady Bamford (UK)
trained by M. Bell
ridden by J. Spencer
2. MIDDAY by Oasis Dream--Midsummer, by Kingmambo
bred by Juddmonte Farms Ltd (UK)
trained by H. Cecil
ridden by T. Queally
3. HIGH HEELED by High Chaparral--Uncharted Haven, by Turtle Island
bred by Ballylinch Stud (UK)
trained by B. Hills
ridden by M. Hills
Margins- head, 2 1/2 lengths



DIOMED STAKES
(Gr 3) Epsom 8.5 furlongs 3yo+
05-Jun-2009 Turf,Good, Good to Firm in places £65000
1. MAC LOVE by Cape Cross--My Lass, by Elmaamul
bred by Kingwood Bloodstock (UK)
trained by S. Liddiard
ridden by M. Fenton
2. CONFRONT by Nayef--Contiguous, by Danzig
bred by Juddmonte Farms Ltd (UK)
trained by M. Stoute
ridden by R. Moore
3. DEPOSER by Kheleyf--Bezant, by Zamindar
bred by Mrs G.P. Booth and J. Porteous (IRELAND)
trained by J. Best
ridden by R. Winston
Margins- 3/4 length, 1 length



CORONATION CUP
(Gr 1) Epsom 12 furlongs 4yo+
05-Jun-2009 Turf,Good, Good to Firm in places £225000
1. ASK by Sadler's Wells--Request, by Rainbow Quest
bred by Side Hill Stud (UK)
trained by M. Stoute
ridden by R. Moore
2. YOUMZAIN by Sinndar--Sadima, by Sadler's Wells
bred by Frank Dunne (IRELAND)
trained by M. Channon
ridden by R. Hills
3. LOOK HERE by Hernando--Last Look, by Rainbow Quest
bred by Lawn Stud (UK)
trained by R. Beckett
ridden by S. Sanders
Margins- nose, nose



St Paddy

Argentina - 3 June 2009

CLASICO VELOCIDAD
(Gr 3) San Isidro 1000 metres 2yo
03-Jun-2009 Turf,
1. ALLEZ ZIZOU by Editor's Note--Refreshing Ballet, by Moscow Ballet
bred by Don Archangel (ARGENTINA)
trained by E. Rodriguez
ridden by J. Ricardo
2. STORMY MECHA by Bernstein--Forty Mechuda, by Roar
bred by Haras La Biznaga (ARGENTINA)
trained by J. Etchechoury
ridden by J. Mendez
3. TANGO VIEJO CAT by Easing Along--La Mistonga, by Tempranero
bred by El Alfarfar (ARGENTINA)
trained by G. Frenkel Santillan
ridden by P. Falero
Margins- 1/2 length, 3 lengths



St Paddy

Sweden - 2 June 2009

STORA PRIS
(Gr 3) Taby 1950 metres 4yo+
02-Jun-2009 Turf,Good 1050000 (SEK)
1. APPEL AU MAITRE by Starborough--Rotina, by Crystal Glitters
bred by Haras du Bois Roussel (FRANCE)
trained by W. Neuroth
ridden by F. Johansson
2. PEAS AND CARROTS by Final Appearance--Dominet Hope, by Primo Dominie
bred by Stutteri Havreholms
trained by L. Reuterskiold
3. LUCA BRASI by Singspiel--Diamond Field, by Mr Prospector
bred by T. Ryan (FRANCE)
trained by F. Castro
Margins- 1 length, 1 length



St Paddy

Canada - 14 August 2019 - Bold Venture Stakes - Woodbine - Gr3

CANADA Bold Venture Stakes (Gr 3) Woodbine 6.5 Furlongs 3yo+ 2019-09-14 All weather,Fast $141500 (CA) 1. YORKTON (CAN) by SPEIGHTS...