Saturday, 28 March 2009

US - 28 March 2009

FLORIDA DERBY
(Gr 1) Gulfstream Park 9 furlongs 3yo
28-Mar-2009 Dirt,Fast $750000
1. QUALITY ROAD by Elusive Quality--Kobla, by Strawberry Road
bred by Edward P. Evans (USA)
trained by J. Jerkens
ridden by J. Velazquez
2. DUNKIRK by Unbridled's Song--Secret Status, by A P Indy
bred by W. S. Farish, J. Elkins & W. T. Webber jr. (USA)
trained by T. Pletcher
ridden by G. Gomez
3. THEREGOESJOJO by Brahms--Slewie Blues, by Seattle Slew
bred by Bob K. Sliger (USA)
trained by K. McPeek
ridden by K. Desormeaux
Margins- 1 3/4 length, 6 lengths



SWALE STAKES
(Gr 2) Gulfstream Park 7 furlongs 3yo
28-Mar-2009 Dirt,Fast $150000
1. THIS ONES FOR PHIL by Untuttable--Heaven's Gate, by Septieme Ciel
bred by Gilbert G. Campbell (USA)
trained by R. Dutrow
ridden by G. Gomez
2. BIG DRAMA by Montbrook--Riveting Drama, by Notebook
bred by Harold L. Queen (USA)
3. CUSTOM FOR CARLOS by More Than Ready--Meadow Oaks, by Meadowlake
bred by David E. Hager II (USA)
Margins- 4 1/2 lengths, 1/2 length

Disqualification in this race



St Paddy

UAE - 28 March 2009

DUBAI WORLD CUP
(Gr 1) Nad Al Sheba 2000 metres NH 4yo+ & SH 3yo+
28-Mar-2009 Dirt,Fast $6000000
1. WELL ARMED by Tiznow--Well Dressed, by Notebook
bred by WinStar Farm (USA)
trained by E. Harty
ridden by A. Gryder
2. GLORIA DE CAMPEAO by Impression--Audacity, by Clackson
bred by Haras Santarem (BRAZIL)
trained by P. Bary
ridden by J. Leme
3. PARIS PERFECT by Muhtafal--Candle Princess, by Honor Grades
bred by Mrs G. Fabricius (SOUTH AFRICA)
trained by N. Bruss
ridden by B. Faydherbe
Margins- 14 lengths, 4 1/2 lengths



UAE DERBY
(Gr 2) Nad Al Sheba 1800 metres 3yo
28-Mar-2009 Dirt,Fast $2000000
1. REGAL RANSOM by Distorted Humor--Kelli's Ransom, by Red Ransom
bred by Diamond A Racing Corp. (USA)
trained by S. bin Suroor
ridden by A. Garcia
2. DESERT PARTY by Street Cry--Sage Cat, by Tabasco Cat
bred by David Smith and Steven Sinatra (USA)
trained by S. bin Suroor
ridden by L. Dettori
3. SOY LIBRIANO by Ride The Rails--Soy Ariana, by Equalize
bred by Abolengo (ARGENTINA)
trained by M. bin Shafya
ridden by A. Ajtebi
Margins- 1/2 length, 15 lengths



GODOLPHIN MILE
(Gr 2) Nad Al Sheba 1600 metres NH 4yo+ & SH 3yo+
28-Mar-2009 Dirt,Fast $1000000
1. TWO STEP SALSA by Petionville--Two To Waltz, by Seattle Slew
bred by Everest Stables, Inc. (USA)
trained by S. bin Suroor
ridden by L. Dettori
2. GAYEGO by Gilded Time--Devils Lake, by Lost Code
bred by Hargus Sexton & Sandra Sexton (USA)
trained by S. bin Suroor
ridden by T. Durcan
3. DON RENATO by Edgy Diplomat--Tabla Redonda, by Braka
bred by Haras San Patricio (CHILE)
trained by J. Barton
ridden by W. Ramos
Margins- 2 1/4 lengths, 1 3/4 length



Next race is in a oriental language

DUBAI DUTY FREE
(Gr 1) Nad Al Sheba 1777 metres NH 4yo+ & SH 3yo+
28-Mar-2009 Turf,Good $5000000
1. GLADIATORUS by Silic--Gmaasha, by Kris
bred by G. Raponi (USA)
trained by M. bin Shafya
ridden by A. Ajtebi
2. PRESVIS by Sakhee--Forest Fire, by Never So Bold
bred by Mrs M. Campbell-Andenaes (UK)
trained by L. Cumani
ridden by R. Moore
3. ALEXANDROS by Kingmambo--Arlette, by King Of Kings
bred by Darley Stud Management Co Ltd (UK)
trained by S. bin Suroor
ridden by M. Kinane
Margins- 3 1/4 lengths, 2 lengths



St Paddy

New Zealand - 28 March 2009

MANAWATU CLASSIC
(Gr 3) Awapuni 2000 metres 3yo
28-Mar-2009 Turf,Good $100000 (NZ)
1. IZONIT by Volksraad--Label Basher, by Conquistarose
bred by Mrs M. E. Evans (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by V. & W. Hillis
ridden by J. McDonald
2. QUARTZ REEF by Redoute's Choice--Foxwood, by Centaine
bred by Colony Foal Shares & Inglewood Partnership (AUSTRALIA)
trained by R. James & P. Mirabelli
ridden by A. Calder
3. PRIX DU SANG by Red Ransom--Morinda, by Desert King
bred by J. A. & T. J. Hughes and Yarraman Park Stud (AUSTRALIA)
trained by M. & P. Moroney
ridden by C. Grylls
Margins- 3/4 length, short head



AWAPUNI GOLD CUP
(Gr 2) Awapuni 2000 metres WFA, 3yo+
28-Mar-2009 Turf,Good $100000 (NZ)
1. MACO'REILLY by O'reilly--Double Babu, by Centaine
bred by J. V. & Mrs M. C. Wallace (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by D. Haworth
ridden by H. Tinsley
2. SIR SLICK by Volksraad--Miss Opera, by Paris Opera
bred by Monovale Holdings (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by G. Nicholson & P. Allbon
ridden by S. Collett
3. SPECTACULAR ICON by Monolith--Sounds Like Gold, by Kaapstad
bred by T. G. Fleming (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by C. Wood
ridden by M. Walker
Margins- long neck, long head



MANAWATU SIRES' PRODUCE STAKES
(Gr 1) Awapuni 1400 metres 2yo
28-Mar-2009 Turf,Good $200000 (NZ)
1. THE HECKLER by Lucky Owners--Comedy Cafe, by Rory's Jester
bred by R. Pietrykowski (AUSTRALIA)
trained by M. & B. Baker
ridden by M. Coleman
2. ST FEVRE by Dehere--Miss Candy, by Canny Lad
bred by M. Shun (AUSTRALIA)
trained by C. McNab
ridden by L. Innes
3. ST GERMAINE by Keeper--Selenium, by Straight Strike
bred by Mrs P. J. Barnett & A. J. Godsalve (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by J. Sargent
ridden by B. Lammas
Margins- short head, 2 1/4 lengths



St Paddy

Monday, 23 March 2009

Brazil - 21 March 2009

GRANDE PREMIO EUVALDO LODI
(Gr 3) Gavea 1600 metres 3yo+, fillies & mares
22-Mar-2009 Turf,
1. TAUANE by Dancer Man--Op Colony, by New Colony
bred by Haras Sao Jose da Serra (BRAZIL)
trained by J. Sampaio
ridden by M. Mazini
2. POLISH DE NARANJOS by Patio De Naranjos--Karakatu, by Minstrel Glory
bred by Haras J.G. (BRAZIL)
trained by M. Santos
ridden by R. Ferreira
3. DUCADOS by Arambare--Great Radiance, by Midnight Tiger
bred by Haras Maluga (BRAZIL)
trained by V. Paim
ridden by M. Cardoso



St Paddy

Japan - 22 March 2009

HANSHIN DAISHOTEN
(Gr 2) Hanshin 3000 metres 4yo+
22-Mar-2009 Turf,Yielding ¥124620000
1. ASAKUSA KINGS by White Muzzle--Croupier Star, by Sunday Silence
bred by Shadai Farm (JAPAN)
trained by R. Okubo
ridden by H. Shii
2. HIKARU KAZABUE by Jungle Pocket--Admire C'est Lavie, by Sunday Silence
bred by Northern Racing (JAPAN)
trained by I. Okada
ridden by S. Akiyama
3. NAMURA CRESCENT by Yamanin Seraphim--Sakura Komina, by Sakura Shori
bred by Hatta Farm (JAPAN)
trained by N. Fukushima
ridden by F. Komaki
Margins- nose, 1 3/4 length



St Paddy

Sunday, 22 March 2009

Hong Kong - 22 March 2009

HONG KONG DERBY
(Gr 1) Sha Tin 2000 metres 4yo
22-Mar-2009 Turf,Good $16000000 (HK)
1. COLLECTION by Peintre Celebre--Lasting Chance, by American Chance
bred by P. D. Savill (IRELAND)
trained by J. Moore
ridden by D. Beadman
2. THUMBS UP by Shinko King--Regelle, by Exploding Prospect
bred by Miss S. A. Hale, N. W. Johnstone & R. M. Stent (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by C. Shum
ridden by C. Soumillon
3. MR MEDICI by Medicean--Way For Life, by Platini
bred by Glending Bloodstock (IRELAND)
trained by L. Ho
ridden by E. Saint-Martin
Margins- 1 1/2 length, 2 3/4 lengths



St Paddy

US - 21 March 2009

LANE'S END STAKES
(Gr 2) Turfway Park 9 furlongs 3yo
21-Mar-2009 All weather,Fast $500000
1. HOLD ME BACK by Giant's Causeway--Restraint, by Unbridled's Song
bred by Haras Santa Maria de Araras S.A. and WinStar Farm, LLC (USA)
trained by W. Mott
ridden by K. Desormeaux
2. FLYING PRIVATE by Fusaichi Pegasus--Beautiful Treasure, by Unbridled
bred by John Mulholland and Martha Jane Mulholland (USA)
3. PROCEED BEE by Bernstein--Procession, by Private Terms
bred by Hunter Valley Farm, H & W Thoroughbreds & Mary Wade (USA)
Margins- 1 3/4 length, 4 lengths



DISTAFF HANDICAP
(Gr 2) Aqueduct 6 furlongs 3yo+, fillies & mares
21-Mar-2009 Dirt,Fast $149800
1. SECRET GYPSY by Sea Of Secrets--Miss Utada, by Rahy
bred by Norman Cheng (USA)
trained by R. Werner
ridden by R. Albarado
2. DISTORTED PASSION by Distorted Humor--Arianna's Passion, by Unbridled's Song
bred by Gulf Coast Farms Bloodstock LP (USA)
3. ROYALE MICHELE by Elusive Quality--Michele Royale, by Groovy
bred by Pollock Farm (USA)
Margins- 1 1/4 length, nose



SAN LUIS REY HANDICAP
(Gr 2) Santa Anita Park 12 furlongs 4yo+
21-Mar-2009 Turf,Firm $150000
1. MINDSHIPS by Mizzen Mast--Interim, by Sadler's Wells
bred by Juddmonte Farms Inc (USA)
trained by R. Frankel
ridden by V. Espinoza
2. MEDICI CODE by Medicean--Fiveofive, by Fairy King
bred by Mrs T. A. Foreman (UK)
3. ARTISTE ROYAL by Danehill--Agathe, by Manila
bred by Dayton Investments Ltd (IRELAND)
Margins- 1 3/4 length, 3 1/2 lengths



St Paddy

New Zealand - 21 March 2009

JAPAN/NZ INTERNATIONAL TROPHY
(Gr 2) Tauranga 1600 metres 3yo+
21-Mar-2009 Turf,Dead $150000 (NZ)
1. MY ASTRON by My Halo--Salute, by Mistral Dancer
bred by C. W. Sturt (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by K. Burne
ridden by K. Smith
2. SIR SLICK by Volksraad--Miss Opera, by Paris Opera
bred by Monovale Holdings (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by G. Nicholson & P. Allbon
ridden by S. Collett
3. OCCIDENTALIS by Scenic--Rosa's Wish, by Rory's Jester
bred by Premier Bloodstock (AUSTRALIA)
trained by R. & C. Otto
ridden by J. McDonald

Margins- neck, short neck



St Paddy

Australia - 21 March 2009

COOLMORE CLASSIC
(Gr 1) Rosehill 1500 metres 3yo+, fillies & mares
21-Mar-2009 Turf,Dead $606100 (AU)
1. TYPHOON TRACY by Red Ransom--Tracy's Element, by Last Tycoon
bred by Hutchins Thoroughbreds (AUSTRALIA)
trained by P. Moody
ridden by G. Boss
2. CULMINATE by Elnadim--Solstice, by Marceau
bred by R. W. E. Moore (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by S. McKee
ridden by D. Oliver
3. GALLANT TESS by Galileo--Dragoncello, by Diesis
bred by Mr R.W. Reid (AUSTRALIA)
trained by D. Payne
ridden by H. Bowman
Margins- 1/2 length, 1 1/4 length



RANVET STAKES
(Gr 1) Rosehill 2000 metres WFA, 3yo +
21-Mar-2009 Turf,Dead $404900 (AU)
1. THESEO by Danewin--Ozone Sand, by L'enjoleur
bred by Emirates Park Pty Limited (AUSTRALIA)
trained by G. Waterhouse
ridden by N. Rawiller
2. VIEWED by Scenic--Lovers Knot, by Khozaam
bred by Mr I. Johnson (AUSTRALIA)
trained by J. B. Cummings
ridden by B. Shinn
3. MOATIZE by Danehill Dancer--Shezabeel, by Zabeel
bred by Caradale Pty Limited (AUSTRALIA)
trained by J. B. Cummings
ridden by C. Lindop
Margins- 1 1/4 length, neck



CANTERBURY STAKES
(Gr 2) Rosehill 1300 metres WFA, 3yo+
21-Mar-2009 Turf,Dead $151150 (AU)
1. ALL SILENT by Belong To Me--Lisheenowen, by Semipalatinsk
bred by Mr A.V. Vasili (AUSTRALIA)
trained by G. Begg
ridden by D. Oliver
2. FORENSICS by Flying Spur--Prove It, by Dehere
bred by Vinery Stud Pty Limited (AUSTRALIA)
trained by P. Snowden
ridden by K. Mc Evoy
3. ROYAL DISCRETION by Royal Academy--Discretion, by Canny Lad
bred by Mr G. Walsh, Mr L. Maxsted, Mr M. Andrews & Mr S. Tuxen (AUSTRALIA)
trained by G. Waterhouse
ridden by N. Rawiller
Margins- neck, 1 1/4 length



St Paddy

Monday, 16 March 2009

Brazil - 15 March 2009

Dont understand Portuguese so not sure if these descriptions quite tally. The official result says ran on turf but plainly its run on Dirt. And i get the opposite for the other race???????
GRANDE PREMIO PRESIDENTE ARTHUR DA COSTA E SILVA
(Gr 3) Gavea 1900 metres 3yo+
15-Mar-2009 Turf,
1. TIME FOR FUN by Yagli--Tarradine, by New Colony
bred by Haras Sao Jose da Serra (BRAZIL)
trained by L. Guignoni
ridden by M. Cardoso
2. PORTOBELO by Public Purse--Echoes Of Honor, by Fit To Fight
bred by Agropecuaria E Haras Roll Ltda (BRAZIL)
trained by V. Paim
ridden by J. Ricardo
3. YES BOOK by First American--Umniyatee, by Green Desert
bred by Haras Fronteira P.A.P. (BRAZIL)
trained by J. Lopes
ridden by R. Santos



GRANDE PREMIO PRESIDENTE JOSE DE SOUZA QUEIROZ
(Gr 2) Cidade Jardim 1400 metres 2yo c&g
15-Mar-2009 Dirt,
1. INDOMITO by Red Runner--Recall Box, by Emmson
bred by Haras J.B.Barros (BRAZIL)
trained by I. Oliveira
ridden by A. Domingos
2. GULF NEWS by Magical Mile--So China Sea, by Ayrton S
bred by Stud Ayrton S (BRAZIL)
trained by D. Albres
ridden by J. Aparecido
3. TOMMASI by Wild Event--Molinara, by Dodge
bred by Haras Anderson (BRAZIL)
trained by M. Campos
ridden by W. Blandi



GRAN PREMIO ASOCIACION LATINOAMERICANA DE JOCKEY CLUBES
(Gr 1) Cidade Jardim 2000 metres 3yo+
14-Mar-2009 Turf,Soft $250000
1. HOT SIX by Burooj--Babysix, by With Approval
bred by Haras J.B.Barros (BRAZIL)
trained by G. Duarte
ridden by J. Leme
2. ZEIDE ISAAC by Freud--Winning Agenda, by Twilight Agenda
bred by Mr & Mrs. Nelson Bunker Hunt (USA)
trained by J. Suarez
ridden by C. Padilla Boccia
3. DES MOINES by Arambare--Ortoepia, by Nugget Point
bred by Haras Maluga (BRAZIL)
trained by V. Paim
ridden by W. Blandi Rosa
Margins- 5 lengths, 1/2 length



St Paddy

Sunday, 15 March 2009

Hong Kong - 15 March 2009

THE QUEEN'S SILVER JUBILEE CUP
(Gr 1) Sha Tin 1400 metres 3yo+
15-Mar-2009 Turf,Good $4500000 (HK)
1. EGYPTIAN RA by Woodborough--Egyptian Queen, by Karioi Lad
bred by Messrs C Ball & M L Barratt (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by A. Cruz
ridden by F. Coetzee
2. GOOD BA BA by Lear Fan--Elle Meme, by Zilzal
bred by Haras Santa Maria De Araras (USA)
trained by A. Schutz
ridden by C. Soumillon
3. FELLOWSHIP (HK) - WALSBURGS PRIDE by O'reilly--Mystical Flight, by Danzalion
bred by G. & Mrs L. M. Hodel (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by P. O'Sullivan
ridden by Z. Purton
Margins- 3/4 length, 2 1/2 lengths



St Paddy

Saturday, 14 March 2009

US - 14 March 2009

CICADA STAKES
(Gr 3) Aqueduct 6 furlongs 3yo fillies
14-Mar-2009 Dirt,Fast $107300
1. HEART ASHLEY by Lion Heart--Pretty 'n Smart, by Beau Genius
bred by Gaines-Gentry Thoroughbreds (USA)
trained by S. Asmussen
ridden by C. Lopez
2. DREAM PLAY by Hennessy--Playcaller, by Saratoga Six
bred by Gaines-Gentry Thoroughbreds & Larry Byer (USA)
3. ONE SMOKIN' LADY by Smoke Glacken--Pieria, by Atticus
bred by Chadds Ford Stable (USA)
Margins- 2 1/2 lengths, 8 1/4 lengths



LOUISIANA DERBY
(Gr 2) Fair Grounds 8.5 furlongs 3yo
14-Mar-2009 Dirt,Sloppy $600000
1. FRIESAN FIRE by A P Indy--Bollinger, by Dehere
bred by Grapestock LLC (USA)
trained by J. Jones
ridden by G. Saez
2. PAPA CLEM by Smart Strike--Miss Houdini, by Belong To Me
bred by Bo Hirsch (USA)
3. TERRAIN by Sky Mesa--Minery, by Forty Niner
bred by Adele B. Dilschneider (USA)
Margins- 7 1/4 lengths, head



GULFSTREAM PARK HANDICAP
(Gr 2) Gulfstream Park 9.5 furlongs 3yo+
14-Mar-2009 Dirt,Fast $300000
1. SMOOTH AIR by Smooth Jazz--Air France, by French Deputy
bred by Mount Joy Stables (USA)
trained by B. Stutts
ridden by P. Lopez
2. FINALLYMADEIT by Concerto--Gold For My Gal, by Gold Alert
bred by Rolando Rodriguez & Rolbea Stables (USA)
3. FORMIDABLE by Sky Mesa--Santaria, by Star De Naskra
bred by Robert N. Clay and Fair Way Equine, LLC (USA)
Margins- 1 1/4 length, 3/4 length



SAN FELIPE STAKES
(Gr 2) Santa Anita Park 8.5 furlongs 3yo
14-Mar-2009 All weather,Fast $200000
1. PIONEEROF THE NILE by Empire Maker--Star Of Goshen, by Lord At War
bred by Zayat Stables, LLC (USA)
trained by B. Baffert
ridden by G. Gomez
2. FEISTY SUANCES by Suances--Good And Hot, by Good And Tough
bred by Red Baron's Barn (USA)
3. JERANIMO by Congaree--Jera, by Jeblar
bred by Brylynn Farm, Inc (USA)
Margins- 1 1/4 length, 1 length



FAIR GROUNDS OAKS
(Gr 2) Fair Grounds 8.5 furlongs 3yo, fillies
14-Mar-2009 Dirt,Sloppy $400000
1. RACHEL ALEXANDRA by Medaglia D'oro--Lotta Kim, by Roar
bred by Dolphus C. Morrison (USA)
trained by H. Wiggins
ridden by C. Borel
2. FLYING SPUR by Giant's Causeway--Lakeway, by Seattle Slew
bred by Mike G. Rutherford (USA)
3. OUR DAHLIA by Belong To Me--Dahlia Dearest, by A P Indy
bred by Hill \'n\' Dale Farm and Michael Paulson (USA)
Margins- 1 3/4 length, 11 lengths



SANTA MARGARITA INVITATIONAL HANDICAP
(Gr 1) Santa Anita Park 9 furlongs 4yo+, fillies & mares
14-Mar-2009 Dirt,Fast $300000
1. LIFE IS SWEET by Storm Cat--Sweet Life, by Kris S
bred by Mr and Mrs Martin J. Wygod (USA)
trained by J. Shirreffs
ridden by G. Gomez
2. SANTA TERESITA by Lemon Drop Kid--Sweet Gold, by Gilded Time
bred by Stonerside Stable and Westwind Farms (USA)
trained by E. Guillot
ridden by J. Talamo
3. MODEL by Giant's Causeway--Snowfire, by Machiavellian
bred by Neil Jones (USA)
trained by N. Drysdale
ridden by J. Rosario
Margins- 2 1/2 lengths, 1 3/4 length



REBEL STAKES
(Gr 2) Oaklawn Park 8.5 furlongs 3yo
14-Mar-2009 Dirt,Good $300000
1. WIN WILLY by Monarchos--City Fair, by Carson City
bred by Overbrook Farm (USA)
trained by McLean Robertson
ridden by M. Berry
2. OLD FASHIONED by Unbridled's Song--Collect Call, by Meadowlake
bred by Rod Rodriguez and Lorraine Rodriguez (USA)
3. POLTERGEIST by Tapit--I'm Relaunchable, by Relaunch
bred by Robert Waltrip junior (USA)
Margins- 2 1/4 lengths, 8 lengths



TAMPA BAY DERBY
(Gr 3) Tampa Bay Downs 8.5 furlongs 3yo
14-Mar-2009 Dirt,Fast $300000
1. MUSKET MAN by Yonaguska--Fortuesque, by Fortunate Prospect
bred by Jim E. Nelson and Sergio De Souza (USA)
trained by D. Ryan
ridden by D. Centeno
2. JOIN IN THE DANCE by Sky Mesa--Dance Darling, by Devil's Bag
bred by The Answer LLC (USA)
3. JUSTDONTCALLMEJERI by Mr Broad Blade--Feed The Kitty, by Coronado's Quest
bred by Mike Mitchell Racing Stables and Bob Hutton (USA)
Margins- neck, 2 1/2 lengths



St Paddy

New Zealand - 14 March 2009

NEW ZEALAND OAKS
(Gr 1) Trentham 2400 metres 3yo fillies
14-Mar-2009 Turf,Dead $400000 (NZ)
1. JUNGLE ROCKET by Jungle Pocket--Gu Li, by Last Tycoon
bred by R. Lam (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by J. McVean
ridden by J. McDonald
2. CAN'T KEEPER DOWN by Keeper--Ashley Downs, by Grosvenor
bred by Little Avondale Trust and Mrs P. McCarroll (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by L. Latta
ridden by J. Riddell
3. MILL DUCKIE by Magic Ring--Vintage Class, by Masterclass
bred by Miss P. E. Millen (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by R. Collett
ridden by T. Collett
Margins- long neck, long neck



St Paddy

Sunday, 8 March 2009

New Zealand - 7 March 2009

SECOND CENTURY/NEW ZEALAND STAKES
(Gr 1) Ellerslie 2000 metres 3yo+, WFA
07-Mar-2009 Turf,Dead $200000 (NZ)
1. MACO'REILLY by O'reilly--Double Babu, by Centaine
bred by J. V. & Mrs M. C. Wallace (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by D. Haworth
ridden by H. Tinsley
2. SIR SLICK by Volksraad--Miss Opera, by Paris Opera
bred by Monovale Holdings (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by G. Nicholson & P. Allbon
ridden by S. Collett
3. O'REILLY ROSE by O'reilly--Rose World, by Grosvenor
bred by Mrs E. M. & R. H. Rutherford (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by P. & D. Williams
ridden by M. Coleman
Margins- neck, head



St Paddy

Australia - 7 March 2009

AUSTRALIAN CUP
(Gr 1) Flemington 2000 metres WFA, 3yo+
07-Mar-2009 Turf,Good $1005000 (AU)
1. NICONERO by Danzero--Nicola Lass, by Scenic
bred by Meadowvale Pastoral, P. Devitt & (AUSTRALIA)
trained by D. Hayes
ridden by C. Williams
2. THESEO by Danewin--Ozone Sand, by L'enjoleur
bred by Emirates Park Pty Limited (AUSTRALIA)
trained by G. Waterhouse
ridden by N. Rawiller
3. ZAGREB by Zabeel--Dansino, by Danehill
bred by Mr G. Harvey (AUSTRALIA)
trained by D. Hayes
ridden by K. Mc Evoy
Margins- nose, short head



CHIPPING NORTON STAKES
(Gr 1) Randwick 1600 metres WFA, 3yo+
07-Mar-2009 Turf,Good $302100 (AU)
1. TUESDAY JOY by Carnegie--Joie Denise, by Danehill
bred by Strawberry Hill Stud (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by G. Waterhouse
ridden by C. Brown
2. VISION AND POWER by Carnegie--Escada, by Centaine
bred by G J Chittick (AUSTRALIA)
trained by J. Pride
ridden by J. Cassidy
3. GALLANT TESS by Galileo--Dragoncello, by Diesis
bred by Mr R.W. Reid (AUSTRALIA)
trained by D. Payne
ridden by D. Nikolic
Margins- 3/4 length, 1/2 length



St Paddy

Australia - 7 March 2009

NEWMARKET HANDICAP
(Gr 1) Flemington 1200 metres 3yo+
07-Mar-2009 Turf,Good $1005000 (AU)
1. SCENIC BLAST by Scenic--Daughter's Charm, by Delgado
bred by Durham Lodge Thoroughbreds Stud (AUSTRALIA)
trained by D. Morton
ridden by S. Arnold
2. SWISS ACE by Secret Savings--Rapid Serve, by Carson City
bred by Emirates Park Pty Limited (AUSTRALIA)
trained by M. Mair
ridden by K. Pope
3. AICHI by Strategic--Nagoya, by Quest For Fame
bred by Woodlands Stud (AUSTRALIA)
trained by P. Snowden
ridden by C. Newitt
Margins- short neck, 1 length



St Paddy

Saturday, 7 March 2009

USA - 7 March 2009

TOBOGGAN HANDICAP
(Gr 3) Aqueduct 6 furlongs 3yo+
07-Mar-2009 Dirt,Fast $110700
1. AH DAY by Malibu Moon--Endette, by Thirty Eight Paces
bred by K. T. Leatherbury Assoc. Inc. (USA)
trained by K. Leatherbury
ridden by S. Russell
2. ETERNAL STAR by Five Star Day--Retsina's Princess, by Eternal Prince
bred by George Arnold sr. and Tom Van Meter (USA)
3. SAINT DAIMON by Saint Ballado--Daimon, by Strike Gold
bred by Hobeau Farm (USA)
Margins- head, 3/4 length



GOTHAM STAKES
(Gr 3) Aqueduct 8.5 furlongs 3yo
07-Mar-2009 Dirt,Fast $250000
1. I WANT REVENGE by Stephen Got Even--Meguial, by Roy
bred by David J. Lanzman Racing, Inc. (USA)
trained by J. Mullins
ridden by J. Talamo
2. IMPERIAL COUNCIL by Empire Maker--Jaramar Rain, by Thunder Gulch
bred by G. Watts Humphrey junior (USA)
3. MR FANTASY by E Dubai--Twice Forbidden, by Spectacular Bid
bred by Corra Cavalo Thoroughbreds (USA)
Margins- 8 1/2 lengths, neck



SANTA ANITA OAKS
(Gr 1) Santa Anita Park 8.5 furlongs 3yo fillies
07-Mar-2009 All weather,Fast $300000
1. STARDOM BOUND by Tapit--My White Corvette, by Tarr Road
bred by Fletcher Gray, Carolyn Gray & John Youngblood (USA)
trained by R. Frankel
ridden by M. Smith
2. THIRD DAWN by Sky Mesa--Chalmette, by Quiet American
bred by John C. Oxley (USA)
trained by J. Sadler
ridden by R. Bejarano
3. HOOH WHY by Cloud Hopping--Magic Merger, by Corporate Report
bred by Gail Gee (USA)
trained by C. Gaines
ridden by R. Albarado
Margins- nose, nose



SANTA ANITA HANDICAP
(Gr 1) Santa Anita Park 10 furlongs 4yo+
07-Mar-2009 All weather,Fast $1000000
1. EINSTEIN by Spend A Buck--Gay Charm, by Ghadeer
bred by Fazenda Mondesir (BRAZIL)
trained by H. Blasi
ridden by J. Leparoux
2. CHAMPS ELYSEES by Danehill--Hasili, by Kahyasi
bred by Juddmonte Farms Limited (UK)
trained by R. Frankel
ridden by J. Valdivia
3. MATTO MONDO by Sir Cat--Muy Euforica, by Sadler's Congress
bred by Haras El Sheik (CHILE)
trained by R. Mandella
ridden by R. Bejarano
Margins- 1 length, neck



FRANK E KILROE MILE
(Gr 1) Santa Anita Park 8 furlongs 4yo+
07-Mar-2009 Turf,Firm $300000
1. GIO PONTI by Tale Of The Cat--Chipeta Springs, by Alydar
bred by Kilboy Estate, Inc. (USA)
trained by C. Clement
ridden by R. Dominguez
2. VENTURA by Chester House--Estala, by Be My Guest
bred by Juddmonte Farms Inc (USA)
trained by R. Frankel
ridden by G. Gomez
3. DIXIE CHATTER by Dixie Union--Mini Chat, by Deputy Minister
bred by Herman Sarkowsky (USA)
trained by R. Mandella
ridden by T. Baze
Margins- nose, 3/4 length



St Paddy

UAE - 5 March 2009

DUBAI CITY OF GOLD
(Gr 3) Nad Al Sheba 2400 metres 4yo+
05-Mar-2009 Turf,Good to Firm $250000
1. FRONT HOUSE by Sadler's Wells--Adjalisa, by Darshaan
bred by Triermore Stud (IRELAND)
trained by M. de Kock
ridden by K. Shea
2. QUIJANO by Acatenango--Quila, by Unfuwain
bred by Stiftung Gestut Fahrhof (GERMANY)
trained by P. Schiergen
ridden by A. Starke
3. KING OF ROME by Montjeu--Amizette, by Forty Niner
bred by The Amizette Partnership (IRELAND)
trained by M. de Kock
ridden by J. Murtagh
Margins- 1/2 length, 1/2 length



St Paddy

Wednesday, 4 March 2009

New Zealand - 4 March 2009

AUCKLAND CUP
(Gr 1) Ellerslie 3200 metres 3yo+
04-Mar-2009 Turf,Good $1000000 (NZ)
1. SPIN AROUND by Spinning World--Be Yourself, by Noalcoholic
bred by P. Gunter (AUSTRALIA)
trained by S. Cooper
ridden by V. Colgan
2. MR TIPSY by Montjeu--Fairy Tipsy, by Casual Lies
bred by Windsor Park Stud Ltd (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by M. & B. Baker
ridden by M. Coleman
3. MANDELA by Ebony Grosve--Wairongoa Belle, by Sea Anchor
bred by J R Smith (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by R. Yuill
ridden by O. Bosson
Margins- 2 lengths, 1 1/4 length



St Paddy

Monday, 2 March 2009

Hong Kong - 1 March 2009

HONG KONG MACAU TROPHY
(Gr 3) Sha Tin 1400 metres 4yo+
01-Mar-2009 Turf,Good to Yielding $2300000 (HK)
1. HAWKES BAY by Vettori--Nordico Princess, by Nordico
bred by Hedgeholme Stud (UK)
trained by D. Hall
ridden by B. Prebble
2. EXPRESS WIN (HK) - DIEGO GARCIA by Catbird--Pine Lodge Lady, by Sir Tristram [sales history]
bred by Mr H J Mitchell (AUSTRALIA)
trained by C. Yip
ridden by G. Mosse
3. REGENCY DRAGON (HK) - MAZ QUIN by D'cash--Bemuze, by Centro
bred by Mrs G.D. Dando, Mrs J.A. Dallas & K.H. Greenfield (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by D. Ferraris
ridden by Y. Cheng
Margins- head, head



St Paddy

Sunday, 1 March 2009

US - 28 Feb 2009

FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH STAKES
(Gr 2) Gulfstream Park 8 furlongs 3yo
28-Feb-2009 Dirt,Fast $250000
1. QUALITY ROAD by Elusive Quality--Kobla, by Strawberry Road
bred by Edward P. Evans (USA)
trained by J. Jerkens
ridden by J. Velazquez
2. THEREGOESJOJO by Brahms--Slewie Blues, by Seattle Slew
bred by Bob K. Sliger (USA)
3. BEETHOVEN by Sky Mesa--Moonlight Sonata, by Carson City
bred by Deerbrook Racing (USA)
Margins- 4 1/4 lengths, 4 lengths



SHAM STAKES
(Gr 3) Santa Anita Park 9 furlongs 3yo
28-Feb-2009 All weather,Fast $200000
1. THE PAMPLEMOUSSE by Kafwain--Comfort Zone, by Rubiano
bred by Clarkland Farm (USA)
trained by J. Canani
ridden by A. Solis
2. TAKE THE POINTS by Even The Score--Ginger Ginger, by Fred Astaire
bred by Phoenix Farm (USA)
3. MR HOT STUFF by Tiznow--Sweet Damsel, by Turkoman
bred by WinStar Farm LLC (USA)
Margins- 6 lengths, 1 3/4 length



St Paddy

New Zealand - 1 March 2009

NEW ZEALAND DERBY
(Gr 1) Ellerslie 2400 metres 3yo
01-Mar-2009 Turf,Slow $2200000 (NZ)
1. CONISTON BLUEBIRD by Scenic--Turbo Lady, by Bellotto
bred by Durham Lodge Thoroughbred Stud (AUSTRALIA)
trained by B. Murray
ridden by S. Seamer
2. DOWN THE ROAD by Danroad--Dixies Girl, by Stark South
bred by M. S. McClennan (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by K. Kelso & T Russell
ridden by M. Coleman
3. TELL A TALE by Tale Of The Cat--Cheeky Veronika, by Sir Tristram
bred by Davilora Lodge (AUSTRALIA)
trained by M. Walker
ridden by M. Walker
Margins- nose, 3 1/2 lengths



KING'S PLATE (Darley)
(Gr 3) Ellerslie 1200 metres 3yo +
01-Mar-2009 Turf,Slow $150000 (NZ)
1. ACCARDO by Elnadim--Princess Marengo, by Umatilla
bred by Westbury Stud Ltd (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by G. McRae & G. Newham
ridden by S. Seamer
2. RICHARD BEYMER by Volksraad--Westside Story, by Star Way
bred by Windsor Park Stud Ltd (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by J. Good
ridden by K. Hercock
3. SNIPZA GOLD by Pins--Golden Dawn, by Gold Brose
bred by D. E. Ashford, B. W. M. Fisher, S. W. Marriner and Mrs L. N. Wil (NEW ZEALAND)
trained by M. Walker
ridden by M. Walker
Margins- 4 1/2 lengths, nose



St Paddy

Canada - 14 August 2019 - Bold Venture Stakes - Woodbine - Gr3

CANADA Bold Venture Stakes (Gr 3) Woodbine 6.5 Furlongs 3yo+ 2019-09-14 All weather,Fast $141500 (CA) 1. YORKTON (CAN) by SPEIGHTS...